1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

scansionare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Panpan, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. Panpan

    Panpan Senior Member

    Sawbridgeworth, UK
    England, English
    Ciao a tutti. Per favore, potete aiutarmi con questo parole; 'scansionare'. Lo contesto è d'un articolo su digitalizzazione dei libri. Vol dire 'to scan' (electronically)? Il paragrafo è;

    La scorsa settimana cinque grosse aziende editoriali hanno presentato un esposto in un tribunale americano contro il progetto di Google di scansionare i libri delle 5 più grandi biblioteche del mondo: Oxford, Harvard, Stanford, Michigan e New York Public Library.

    Grazie mille

    Panpan
     
  2. AlxGrim

    AlxGrim Senior Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Yes, "Scansionare = to scan". That's the correct form, but many computer gurus who want to sound cooler say "scannare" (which actually means "to slaughter"!)
     
  3. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    And scanerizzare? I actually believed this was the most common expression.

    Jana
     
  4. AlxGrim

    AlxGrim Senior Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    scannerizzare is awful.... :D
    Whoever says "scannerizzare" absolutely marks himself as a non-computer guy :)
     
  5. walnut

    walnut Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Among graphic design/publishing professionals both expressions are quite common – scansionare is a bit more professional-like, but it's not so inusual to hear pre-press professionals – sort of scanning gurus – use scannerizzare.

    :) W.

    PS I adore "scannare"
     
  6. AlxGrim

    AlxGrim Senior Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Right, but it remains awful :)
    I often use "scannare" as well, but only when I feel like joking. In a professional and formal environment, "scansionare" is the only choice.
     
  7. Panpan

    Panpan Senior Member

    Sawbridgeworth, UK
    England, English
    Thanks a lot, that increases my vocabulary by another three words. It's especially good to know that what I would have guessed at - scannare - has a 'false friends' meaning!

    Ciao

    Panpan
     
  8. walnut

    walnut Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy - Italian
    :) Hope you won't mind if I insist and – as a professional – I slighlty disagree: that's absolutely the best choice, but not the only one.
    It probably depends on the different professional field we're referring too!
    W.
     
  9. AlxGrim

    AlxGrim Senior Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Well, maybe... I'm a computer scientist, not a graphic designer. Anyway, saying "the only choice" of course I meant "the best/most professional"
     
  10. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    not to my ears, eyes in this case ;)

    scannerizzare, scansionare, fare una scansione, "scannare", (... this is awful) and I'm sure there are more, are all perfectly clear to computer geeks, though :)
     
  11. orcoboia New Member

    italy
    The one and only correct translation for the English "to scan" should be "scandire", which is the translation of all the other meanings of the English "to scan". Unfortunately scandire is not used too often, so the first translation attempts landed on scannare, scannerizzare, scansionare, all of them non existent (the last two), or with a totally different meaning.
    And if you use scandire there is a good chance not to be understood.

    I hate using any one of these verbs and I suggest "acquisire (in forma digitale)" [acquire (in digital form)], "passare allo scanner" [pass through a scanner].

    The former need some context to be unequivocal.
    The latter is unequivocal, but long.

    OB
     
  12. AlxGrim

    AlxGrim Senior Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Orcoboia (nice nick :)) I'm not sure you're completely right... "scandire" is more like "to spell", rather than "to scan". But I definitely agree with you when you say that "acquisire" is the best translation, for it's a REAL Italian word. All the others are neologisms derived by the English term. But computer scientists have a strange sense of humor, and "scannare" remains my favorite... :D
     
  13. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Hi!
    I definitely agree with orcoboia (orcoboia!).
    When one makes a scan with a scanner s/he actually "scandisce" the object of the scanning because s/he gets a "scansione" out of that.
    The "stupid" usage of "scannerizzare:cross:" (an the like) is a mere question of sloth+English "resignation". Of course, "scannare" means "to slaughter", and it sounds quite ridiculous (though I hear it almost everyday -amongh other "Itlish" monsters...).

    Note that the digital (what else?) scanning of something may also be referred to as "digitalizzare qualcosa".

    Uinni
     
  14. walnut

    walnut Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Dear members
    first of all, thank you for your contribute in this discussion; then, I'm sure you won't mind if I invite you to help us keep the tone of discussions as close as possible to forum's guidelines. I ask you all to help and collaborate in the effort of maintaining this place open to different opinions, even the less interesting ones, the less "real" ones, the less "correct ones".
    We're here to learn. :)

    Grazie
    Walnut

     
  15. Ocirne New Member

    Sirolo (AN)
    Italian (Italy)
    Trovo corretto quanto dice 'orcoboia': il verbo corrispondente a 'scansione' è 'scandire' (lat. scandere, da cui anche ingl. 'scan'). Perché non usare 'scandire' allora? Ciao.
     
  16. vikgigio Senior Member

    Italia
    Italian, Italy
    L'argomento, mi rendo conto, è abbastanza scottante perché conosco molti (e io sono tra questi) a cui il verbo scannerizzare non piace affatto.
    Mi associo a coloro che pensano che scandire sia l'unica versione corretta, anche se ahimè forse la meno usata. In alternativa preferirei scansionare che almeno è derivativo di scansione. Scannerizzare però alla fine sembra quello che ha preso maggiormente piede, e per quanto si possa protestare, vox populi vox Dei, quindi ci toccherà accettarlo. Su scannare non mi pronuncio perché ammetto di averlo sentito solo come sfottò. Non sapevo fosse comune tra gli informatici.
     
  17. arirossa

    arirossa Senior Member

    Latina
    Italy italian
    Alcuni informatici spesso ci tengono a voler sembrare spiritosi non avendone affatto le capacità, ecco come si spiegano certe uscite... :thumbsdown:
     
  18. Husky610 New Member

    Italian

    Se diciamo ad uno straniero di tradurre to scan con scandire, la prima volta che userà quella parola in Italia verrà guardato come un marziano e provocherà risatine generali ("ahahah, ecco uno straniero").
    Tutte le persone "normali" usano scansionare o scannerizzare, e questo è un dato di fatto.

    Credo che qui bisogna fare una distinzione tra la forma accademicamente corretta e quella realmente usata. Personalmente io propendo sempre verso la seconda, altrimenti finiamo per diventare come la nostra scuola, che ti insegna un inglese formale, obsoleto e anacronistico.
    La differenza tra chi sa una lingua perchè ha vissuto in quel paese e chi l'ha studiata a scuola passa proprio per fraintendimenti come questo legato all'uso di scandire al posto discansionare o scannerizzare.
     
  19. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Cari membri,

    ripeto quello che ha detto Walnut sopra: Per favore esprimete le vostre opinioni senza parole eccessivamente forti.

    Grazie. :)

    Jana
     
  20. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Well, the topic is interesting, so I'd like to share with you my opinion... I googled a few times and I found that scannerizzare and scansionare (the noun scansione is perfect Italian, it derives from Latin; unfortunately is not the same for the verb!) are commonly used as the translation of to scan. Instead, the risults of the search for scandire is not much surprising (to me, of course): there are only linguistic sites, such wordreference, where people discusses that scandire is the true translation of to scan! (sorry AxlGrim, no one uses scannare, which, I guess, seems to be a very colloquial and jargon-like term). So, the aforementioned verbs are good translation of to scan, better than scandire, which is simply not used in this way. Otherwise, if you absolutely want to avoid "Itaglish", good solutions are "fare/acquisire una scansione". Launching a crusade for the usage of scandire appears useless, as it is reported almost exclusively on dictionaries and not in the daily life!
     
  21. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Scusate, ma davvero vi suona bene che io scandisca un documento? Secondo me non ha molto senso. Scandisco il tempo, le parole... ma un documento? Per conto mio vuol dire che lo leggo ad alta voce sillabando bene le parole per farmi capire. Oppure (se proprio devo trovare un senso) che lo divido chiaramente in paragrafi e sottoparagrafi. Non però che lo passo allo scanner (chiaramente però comprenderei cosa intendeva chi l'ha detto).

    Quindi, avrete già capito che non sono d'accordo che to scan a document possa essere scandire un documento. L'espressione genuinamente italiana per questo è, secondo me, acquisire un documento.
     
  22. WordDelirum

    WordDelirum New Member

    Firenze
    italian/Italy
    Nel linguaggio parlato il verbo più usato è comunque scannerizzare, se qualcuno mi dicesse "sto scansionando una foto" lo troverei davvero ridicolo....
    Su di un manuale invece il termine che mi sembra più adeguato è scansionare.
     
  23. Nicholas the Italian Senior Member

    Belluno
    Italian
    Avete dimenticato un'altra variante: scansire. Io scansisco un documento, ecc.
    Ma anche questo mi sembra poco diffusa, e concordo con Muncher che "scandire" ha generalmente il significato di "suddividere temporalmente" (? pardon per l'impropria definizione).
    Quindi restano le alternative "scansionare" (piuttosto italiano, io se devo essere "serio" uso questo) e "scannerizzare" (piu' brutalmente inglese, magari lo uso piu' informalmente). Anche "scansionare" un paziente (TAC), di certo non "scandire" un paziente!
    "Scannare" e' un gioco di parole ma davvero non si usa.
    In testi formali si usa "acquisire digitalmente", "digitalizzare", "trasferire in forma elettronica" e altre assurde circonlocuzioni.

    BTW, studio ingegneria informatica. :)
     
  24. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Trieste dialect
    Discussione interessante... Nicholas ha ragione a menzionare 'scansire' che, per quanto suoni orribile, viene usato in una pubblicita' radiofonica di una famosa stampante multifunzione. Personalmente sono d'accordo che 'acquisire' o 'fare una scansione' siano le forme piu' corrette, ma confermo che nell'uso colloquiale si usano normalmente sia scansionare che scannerizzare, e anche scannare in un contesto piu' scherzoso.
     
  25. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Well, if I contextualize the search to files I find that scandire is used ~50.000 times vs the 15.000 times of scansionare and ~10000 time of scannerizzare.
    So your argument can be at least debatable...

    Anyway it is true that (apart "scannare" which is used largely as computer-science informal jargon) scannerizzare can be heard almost everywhere and thus it is mandatory to tell it to the learners. Nevertheless I will keep mentioning that it is the ugliest verb one could ever use and keep mentioning also what is the most logical correct alternative (against all!) -like I do for many other slaughtered words in everyday life. At the beginning people giggles but eventually everybody gets influenced ;)

    Uinni
     
  26. Odette

    Odette Junior Member

    Rome
    Italian/Italy
    http colon slash slash forum dot accademiadellacrusca dot it slash forum_8/interventi/3479.shtml
     
  27. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Uinni, now I'm curious: which are the keys for your search? what do "files" mean in your context? I do not understand how you were able to obtain such results! I refined my previous "googled" search, I inserted -scanner, immagine- and I changed every time the verb - scandire, scannerizzare, scansionare and so on- and these are the results:
    Scannerizzare = 15.500 hits
    scansionare = 13.900 hits
    scannare = 1.050
    scandire = 937 hits:(
    scansire = 495 hits
    And the winner is... scannerizzare:rolleyes:! Or, at least, among the terms starting with scan-, because the tru winner is "acquisire", with 644.000 hits!!!:eek:
     
  28. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Have a try with

    file +
    * scandito
    * scannerizzato (bleah)
    * scansionato (bleah)
    * scansito (bleah)

    :)

    Uinni
     
  29. Diccian New Member

    Italiano, lombardia
    Sorry, I'm Italian and I do not speak good English, so I'll reply in Italian ^^"

    Riguardo la frequenza d'uso, si sa che gli ignoranti sono molti di più delle persone che parlano correttamente. Spesso la soluzione più usata su Internet non è quella da suggerire per una traduzione: moltissimi sono i blog che contengono parole di uso colloquiale ma non corrette.

    Scannerizzare = passare allo scanner, mentre a rigor di logica se vogliamo dire "fare uno scan" potremmo dire "scannizzare" così come analizzare = fare un'analisi. Ma "scannizzare" non esiste. Né scansionarescansire né tantomeno scannerizzare sono riportate dai dizionari (anche se su alcuni troviamo scanner), però possiamo considerarli neologismi che prima o poi anche i dizionari riporteranno.

    Alcune analisi mediche vengono effettuate tramite scansione, cioè mediante fasci di elettroni o tecnologie simili. E questo lo si ritrova sul dizionario alla voce "scansione". Lo stesso dizionario ci dice che scansione deriva da scandire, e con una piccola ricerca su dizionari cartacei ed online ho scoperto che scandire può significare "misurare il tempo", "leggere la poesia secondo la metrica", "pronunciare distintamente" o, in gergo tecnico televisivo, "analizzare un'immagine suddividendola in un gran numero di punti". Che è quello che fa anche lo scanner. Lo scanner scandisce, non c'è dubbio.

    È vero però che se dicessi a qualcuno "scandire un'immagine" probabilmente penserebbe al sillabare o al battere le mani a ritmo, e non capirebbe che c'entra questo con l'immagine... Se invece dicessi "scannerizzare l'immagine" mi capirebbe perfettamente, anche se uso una parola colloquiale e "brutta" sotto diversi aspetti. Se dicessi "scansire l'immagine" mi comprenderebbe anche se il termine è poco usato, mentre "scansionare l'immagine" direi che in ogni caso va benissimo.

    L'unico problema è che scansionare non esiste... o meglio, non è riportata dai dizionari, ma potremmo considerarlo un neologismo, un termine tecnico, ed un sinonimo di scandire (di quel preciso significato di scandire come "analizzare immagini"), e quindi perfettamente valido nella lingua italiana, parlata o scritta che sia. I tempi cambiano, e la lingua con essi. Credo sia opportuno parlare e scrivere correttamente ed insegnare agli altri a farlo, ma non per questo dobbiamo ricorrere a termini desueti risultando incomprensibili ai più...
     

Share This Page