1. karlsinlove

    karlsinlove Senior Member

    Sprimont
    French , Belgium
    Someone told me I was a " scatter brain" , I don't understand that , what does it mean ?

    thanks =))
     
  2. Wordsmyth

    Wordsmyth Senior Member

    Location: Mostly SW France
    Native language: English (BrE)
  3. karlsinlove

    karlsinlove Senior Member

    Sprimont
    French , Belgium
    ah , thank you , so then I' m a " tête de linotte " ! :D haha
     
  4. steppenwolf1974

    steppenwolf1974 Junior Member

    Sydney Australia
    British english
    'Airhead' is often used now - also means 'scatter-brained'
     
  5. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    Another synonym -> birdbrain (not very flattering!)
     
  6. Wordsmyth

    Wordsmyth Senior Member

    Location: Mostly SW France
    Native language: English (BrE)
    ... when it doesn't mean the endpoint of an airborne assault, a motorcycle, candy, a pop-band ... :p (here) — but it does go very well with the French "tête en l'air".

    Ws:)
     
  7. laverdure2 Senior Member

    attention : tête en l'air signifie plutôt distrait, étourdi.
     
  8. Wordsmyth

    Wordsmyth Senior Member

    Location: Mostly SW France
    Native language: English (BrE)
    D'accord, laverdure, mais j'ai toujours pensé que tête en l'air et tête de linotte avaient des sens très proches. D'ailleurs, le Collins donne respectivement scatterbrained et scatterbrain comme traduction de ces deux termes; et pour scatterbrain on y voit aussi écervelé et étourdi.

    Ws
    :)
     
  9. karlsinlove

    karlsinlove Senior Member

    Sprimont
    French , Belgium
    I thought airhead was pejorative , I don'tthink the person who told me i was scatter brain wanted to be offensive towards me though , but when reading the posts on here , sounds like it's not very flattering, do I misunderstand anything ?
     
  10. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    In the collection of the Mr Men and Little Miss books (always an important linguistic reference) - Little Miss Scatterbrain in French is Madame Tête-en-l'Air.
     
  11. karlsinlove

    karlsinlove Senior Member

    Sprimont
    French , Belgium
    So, it's what I am ! :D
     
  12. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    Oui mais c'est gentil
     
  13. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    :thumbsup:
    En français, on peut aussi employer tête de linotte sans méchanceté, pour se moquer gentiment de quelqu'un, contrairement à crétin ou abruti (airhead) qui équivalent à un rejet méprisant de la personne que l'on qualifie ainsi.
     
  14. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Simplement pour confirmer... deux extraits d'Antidote :
    J'aime assez aussi « cervelle de moineau », qui a été suggéré dans le fil mis en lien au #2.

    Et je suis d'accord que c'est une gentille moquerie. ;)
     
  15. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    Ah, nuance ! :)
     
  16. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Would farfelu also be a possibility? I've heard "scatter-brained" used in a way that is not at all derogatory. Someone might be quite brilliant, but a bit "scattered." It means the person is forgetful, easily-distracted and disorganized. None of these traits are incompatible with intellectual brilliance. On the other hand, the term "birdbrain" definitely implies stupidity, at least in my mind.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012
  17. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    Ce n'est pas tout à fait la même chose. Une personne évaporée peut être aussi farfelue, mais ce sont deux traits distincts. Farfelu :
     
  18. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci pointvirgule. Je vois bien maintenant que farfelu ne convient pas. Peut-être que étourdi est une description plus appropriée pour "scatter-brained."
     
  19. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    D'accord avec étourdi pour ce qui est du sens, mais c'est un peu banal. Tête de linotte/cervelle de moineau sont plus imagés.

    J'aime beaucoup le évaporée :thumbsup: de pv. Je n'y aurais pas pensé.:)
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012
  20. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci Nico. Je me rends compte que si tu demandes à deux anglophones le sens de "scatter-brained", tu auras au moins trois opinions différentes. Je trouve que chaque personne interprète un adjectif différemment.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012
  21. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    Il y a en ce moment une expression à la mode à ce sujet : avoir une mémoire de poisson rouge soit d'une durée de quelques secondes.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012
  22. karlsinlove

    karlsinlove Senior Member

    Sprimont
    French , Belgium
    mais oui mais ça , je connais cette expression , avoir une mémoire de poissons , mais ce n'est pas du tout la même chose que ce q'uon m 'a dit jusque ici , ce n'est pas non plus ce que la personne qui m'a dit ça voulait dire, il voulait dire que j'étais étourdie et que je parlais de plain de choses en même temps
     
  23. Martyn94 Senior Member

    English
    At the risk of doing this to death, "evaporé/écerveléfrivole" all seem wrong. Scatterbrained says little or nothing about intellectual ability (so it is not, for me, a synonym of "airhead"). It means that whatever intellect the person has is not organised or focused: in a word, it is scattered.
     
  24. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    I guess it all depends on the way you interpret the French terms... and scatterbrained.

    To me, although it could, évaporée doesn't necessarily mean airhead and is not directly related to intellectual ability.

    Note that the first word in the definition that I posted is étourdi, which is also first on this list of synonyms.

    Besides, to translate évaporé, the Robert & Collins suggests : giddy, scatterbrained, featherbrained. ;)
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2012
  25. karlsinlove

    karlsinlove Senior Member

    Sprimont
    French , Belgium
    yes I do think you ' re right , because the person who told me that , explained it to me after and it is what he meant actually , " not orgonised"

    Thank you =))
     
  26. karlsinlove

    karlsinlove Senior Member

    Sprimont
    French , Belgium
    Ok, thank you , I finally got it , yes évaporée , something like that or not organised , it's what the bloke meant , actually ,, it 's what I am :D
     

Share This Page