1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Scema/scemo

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by crazypixel, Dec 6, 2005.

  1. crazypixel New Member

    Italia
    Ciao a tutti, volevo porvi unA domanda.
    C'è un equivalente in inglese per dire "ciao scema"?
    Per esempio al telefono con una cara amica: si ride si scherza, poi alla fine della telefonata "ahaha ok ci vediamo, ciao scema".
    Spero di essermi spiegato
     
  2. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Probabilmente e' silly, nella forma see you silly girl (o boy), anche se devo essere sincera non mi sembra un saluto molto comune tra amici in Italia...

    Aspetta i nativi per una conferma.;)
     
  3. crazypixel New Member

    Italia
    ahaha...si ci avevo pensato...ma nn mi sembra tanto carino
     
  4. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    "See you later, stupid" is often used in this situation.
     
  5. Gianni2 Senior Member

    USA English
    Often? I should hope never.
    Gianni
     
  6. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I said that it was used often in this situation, meaning that that is the expression used to translate the Italian equivalent. I don't think it's a common expression, except among young kids.
     
  7. disegno

    disegno Senior Member

    San Francisco
    United States English
    "Scemo" non è una parolaccia, giusto? Se chiamassi qualcuno "scemo", non lo offenderei troppo, vero?
     
  8. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Depends on the delivery. It can be teasingly affectionate, or genuinely intended to call someone an idiot.
     
  9. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    lsp is right. If you fight with someone and you call him "scemo" that can be quite offensive.

    I think it's the same in English, if I call someone "Stupid" "Thick" or something.
    The situation makes quite a difference, in this case, doesn't it?
     
  10. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    In ogni caso, non è una parolaccia. È forte quanto stupid e idiot in inglese.
     
  11. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    Instead, if you're joking with a friend and you say scemo (or other words more vulgar than this one), that wouldn't be an offence of course but probably just a way to laugh.
     
  12. Giannaclaudia

    Giannaclaudia Senior Member

    Brianza
    Italian
    Dipende sempre dal contesto in cui lo si dice e a chi ci si sta rivolgendo.
    Se ad un mio alunno dovessi dire "sei scemo", potrebbe farmi causa.
    Un collega, con cui non sono in confidenza, potrebbe offendersi. Un'amica potrebbe trovarlo addirittura simpatico, perchè direbbe la confidenza che c'è tra noi.
     
  13. jackie22

    jackie22 Junior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    UK, English
    Ciao tutti.
    Ho sentito un amico dicendo la parola sciemo. (?) Penso che vuol dire idiota, ma come e' scritto?
    Se infatti questa parola voul dire idiota, come e' usato? Potrei usarlo con mia madre? O e' una parola cattiva?
    Grazie.
     
  14. IkHouVanPulcino Senior Member

    Italian
    Scemo è una parola non molto carina da dire, ma è anche vero che io ad esempio la uso spesso per scherzo. Per esempio mia mamma fa una battuta e io le dico Quanto sei scema! Ovviamente in tono scherzoso. Dipende dal tono con cui la dici :)

    Simona
     
  15. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    We use is with the same meaning of silly or stupid, depending on the context.
     
  16. Sorsha Junior Member

    Prato, Italy
    English - England
    Other uses:
    scemo del villaggio = village idiot

    "Are you crazy?" e.g.
    - pensavo di andare a napoli in macchina
    - ma sei scema? sono 800 chilometri!
     
  17. [ITA]Shank Senior Member

    Italiano
    WR traduce questa parola con "twat", "dope", "stupid".
    "Scemo" può essere una parola cattiva se la dici con tono cattivo, al contempo può essere simpatica se detta con tono scherzoso. Tutto dipende dal tono. :)
     
  18. claudine2006

    claudine2006 Senior Member

    Andalucía Spain
    Italy Italian
     
  19. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    'Scemo' è più forte di 'scemotto', no?
    Mi chiedevo se avessero quasi la stessa accezione oppure se 'scemotto' non era molto cattiva come 'scemo' ?
     
  20. federicoft Senior Member

    Italian
    Scemotto è il vezzeggiativo di scemo. Si usa carinamente, in tono scherzoso, ad esempio tra madre e figlio o tra innamorati.
     
  21. Drystane Dyke

    Drystane Dyke Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    English - UK
    Just to say, four years too late, that :warn: "twat" is extremely obscene and is not at all related to the friendly insult "twit".
     
  22. Gyurme Junior Member

    USA
    United States
    scemo/scema If I understand properly, in English we would probably commonly say something like "you goof" or "Dope!" jokingly and endearingly to someone.
     

Share This Page