1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. WARNING: The forums will close for maintenance for around 20 minutes starting at 9:30am US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 3:30pm in most of Europe).

Schéma comptable

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by BMR, Dec 13, 2006.

  1. BMR

    BMR Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    hello,
    I'm looking for a translation of the french term Schéma comptable.
    It's used in accountancy (double-entry accountancy using T-account).
    I think that account scheme or account pattern are not exactly what the same meaning.
    Maybe account chart (or accounting chart) is ok ?

    A "schéma comptable" is a diagram which specify, for a type of operation (for example : purchase of a vehicle with VAT), which entries are to log in which T-accounts (debit and credit).

    If somebody can help me ... thanks !
     
  2. mapping Senior Member

    Lille, France
    France, French
    accounting scheme?
     
  3. BMR

    BMR Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    On this website [//svn.gnucash.org/docs/guide/accts-examples1.html], chart of account is equivalent to "plan de compte" in french (similar to account-tree).
    Thus, it's not a good translation for "schéma comptable".
    "Schéma comptable" specifies the rules we have to apply to account a event.
    So, what about : Account(ing) scheme and account(ing) pattern ?
     
  4. Elena83

    Elena83 Junior Member

    London
    Russian - Crimea
    Or even may be accounting plan
     
  5. biplan02 Junior Member

    Brussels
    Belgium French
    Hi,

    In our accounting software, it is called "Accounting dictionary". But I don't know with it is correct ?
     
  6. BMR

    BMR Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    In this extract, accounting rules seems to mean "schéma comptable" : With ILOG BRMS, finance departments can achieve automated, accurate and timely transformation of business events into detailed accounting information based on configurable and predetermined accounting rules.

     
  7. BMR

    BMR Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    Is anybody to confirm this translation, please ?
     

Share This Page