Schön, dass du heute Zeit hattest

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by SimonHC, Jun 18, 2014.

  1. SimonHC New Member

    A invited B to a dinner. In restaurant at table A said to B.

    A: Schön, dass du heute Zeit hattest.

    In my opinion, it/s NOW B has time, not in the past.
    Why A use präteritum here?
    can I say "...., dass du heute Zeit hast." ?
  2. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    I think, it is short for "Schön, dass du heute Zeit hattest, zu kommen." (If said at the beginning.)

    If A said it at the end of their meeting, it is correct anyway without additional assumptions.
  3. berndf Moderator

    German (Germany)
    Elaborating on and interpreting Hutschi's explanation: It is past tense because it refers to the time when you prepared for coming, possibly postponing or cancelling other tasks or appointments. It is maybe a bit less explicit than saying Schön, dass du dir heute Zeit nahmst (that you took the time) but the basic idea is the same.
  4. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    When I see it now, it may contain hidden critic. (Maybe postponing or cancelling it some times before.)
    In this case it is said at the beginning and a polite form to express it. It depends on context, of course.

    If you add "endlich", it has open criticism. A1: Schön, dass du heute endlich Zeit hattest.

    PS: I do not feel that it expresses criticism if used with present tense.
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2014

Share This Page