Schön, dass du heute Zeit hattest

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by SimonHC, Jun 18, 2014.

  1. SimonHC New Member

    chinese
    A invited B to a dinner. In restaurant at table A said to B.

    A: Schön, dass du heute Zeit hattest.

    In my opinion, it/s NOW B has time, not in the past.
    Why A use präteritum here?
    can I say "...., dass du heute Zeit hast." ?
     
  2. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    I think, it is short for "Schön, dass du heute Zeit hattest, zu kommen." (If said at the beginning.)

    If A said it at the end of their meeting, it is correct anyway without additional assumptions.
     
  3. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Elaborating on and interpreting Hutschi's explanation: It is past tense because it refers to the time when you prepared for coming, possibly postponing or cancelling other tasks or appointments. It is maybe a bit less explicit than saying Schön, dass du dir heute Zeit nahmst (that you took the time) but the basic idea is the same.
     
  4. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    When I see it now, it may contain hidden critic. (Maybe postponing or cancelling it some times before.)
    In this case it is said at the beginning and a polite form to express it. It depends on context, of course.

    If you add "endlich", it has open criticism. A1: Schön, dass du heute endlich Zeit hattest.

    PS: I do not feel that it expresses criticism if used with present tense.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2014

Share This Page