1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Schadenfreude's adjective

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by MarX, May 9, 2009.

  1. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Tag schön!

    What is the adjective of Schadenfreude?
    Schadenfreudig? Schadenfroh? Schadenfröhlich?

    I googled them and all three existed.
    Do they have slightly different meanings?

    Danke!

    Grüsse,


    Marks
     
  2. Derselbe Senior Member

    Deutsch, German, ドイツ語
    Schadenfreudig? :tick:
    Schadenfroh? :tick:
    Schadenfröhlich? :cross: (at least I never heard it)

    Schadenfreudig and schadenfroh mean basically the same. But I'd use schadenfreudig as an adverb and schadenfroh as an adjectiv, allthough this is not necessarily a real rule. I think it is reflecting the usage among natives.

    "Er schaute in schadenfreudig an."
    "Sei nicht immer so schadenfroh."
     
  3. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Danke Derselbe! :)
     

Share This Page