Schadenfreude's adjective

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by MarX, May 9, 2009.

  1. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Tag schön!

    What is the adjective of Schadenfreude?
    Schadenfreudig? Schadenfroh? Schadenfröhlich?

    I googled them and all three existed.
    Do they have slightly different meanings?

    Danke!

    Grüsse,


    Marks
     
  2. Derselbe Senior Member

    Deutsch, German, ドイツ語
    Schadenfreudig? :tick:
    Schadenfroh? :tick:
    Schadenfröhlich? :cross: (at least I never heard it)

    Schadenfreudig and schadenfroh mean basically the same. But I'd use schadenfreudig as an adverb and schadenfroh as an adjectiv, allthough this is not necessarily a real rule. I think it is reflecting the usage among natives.

    "Er schaute in schadenfreudig an."
    "Sei nicht immer so schadenfroh."
     
  3. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Danke Derselbe! :)
     

Share This Page