Schau mal

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by quesuerte, Jun 9, 2007.

  1. quesuerte

    quesuerte Senior Member

    Oxford English UK
    Hello all.

    If someone says to you "schau mal", does it mean something along the lines of "look here"?

    Many thanks!
  2. martl

    martl Member

    Germany, German
    "look here" sounds right, or "watch this".
  3. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    Yes, it is similar to "Have a look!".

  4. domangelo Senior Member

    United States English
    although "mal" in this case has the meaning of "this once", it is not strong enough to appear in the English translation. You would only translate the word "schau".
  5. setsanto Member

    Canada, English
    schau mal could also mean "look here" in the context of "Alright, look here". It has a compromising or calming connontation.

Share This Page