1. Jazztronik Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spanish, Spain
    What's the difference?
     
  2. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    "Schema" es el término más técnico. "Scheme" es más común, y también se usa por una maquinación (intriga poco limpia).
     
  3. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    In a business sense:
    Scheme is generally a plan.
    Schema can be a plan, but is used more for a diagram or a model.

    Saludos.
     
  4. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
  5. sparkle814 Senior Member

    New York
    English, United States
    I've always used scheme to mean maybe a sneaky plan to do something that probably shouldn't be done. It can be used as a verb, too. "The kids were scheming to throw a party while their parents were out of town."

    I've heard schema, especially in psychology, as a way to look at something. In psychology a schema is a set of values and beliefs you use to interpret a certain situation.

    Someone please correct me if I'm thinking about this incorrectly.
     
  6. Jazztronik Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spanish, Spain
    Thanks for your answers! :)

    In answers.com, schema also means "chart, diagram, or outline of a system or object":
    http://www.answers.com/scheme
    so, are they sometimes used as if they were the same?

    And, would "outline" mean "scheme" or "schema"?
    To what extent are they similar to "sketch" or "draft"?
     
  7. Jazztronik Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spanish, Spain
    Any comment on this please?
     
  8. Jazztronik Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spanish, Spain
    Any comment on this please?
     
  9. Smac

    Smac Senior Member

    Birmingham
    UK English
    The difference is not rigid and often either word could be used, however the difference seems to me to be this:
    Schema refers to an outline or format whose content will differ depending on what it is applied to.
    Scheme is usually more specific - a fairly complete plan of how something should be done.

    This is quite similar to the suggestions by by Forero and Sparkle814.
     
  10. clara clarae

    clara clarae Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Barcelona, catalan and spanish
    This discussion is very useful to me now that i am translating a mental models text.
    How do we use the prural for schema¿
    Thanks
    Clara
     
  11. Smac

    Smac Senior Member

    Birmingham
    UK English
    The plural of schema is schemata but many people just say schemas.
     
  12. clara clarae

    clara clarae Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Barcelona, catalan and spanish
    OK! I will use schemas then.
    Thank you smac!
     
  13. solyagua New Member

    San Juan, Puerto Rico
    Spanish - Puerto Rico

Share This Page