Schlüpfer = Schlupfjacke?

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by eoneo, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. eoneo Member

    I know Schlüpfer (maybe itself a somewhat outdated word?) usually means knickers or panties.

    My old dictionary published in 1962 (!) says that Schlüpfer also means Schlupfjacke, as also defined in the Duden Dictionary as follows:
    1. Unterhose mit kurzen Beinen, besonders für Damen und Kinder
    2. bequem geschnittener, sportlicher Herrenmantel mit großen, tiefen Armlöchern

    I wonder if contemporary Germans ever use Schlüpfer to mean Schlupfjacke.
  2. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    I never heard this. It might be in regional usage, but I think it is dated and mostly unknown.
  3. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    I never heard that other meaning. No, Schlüpfer always means panties for me.
  4. pterois New Member

    Geneva, Switzerland
    German - Germany
    I totally agree with Hutschi and Kajjo.
  5. Resa Reader Senior Member

    The same goes for me.
  6. eoneo Member

    Thank you, guys.
    Obsolete words or meanings are great sources of interest for me ;-)

Share This Page