1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Schlendrian

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by gjuhetar, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. gjuhetar Senior Member

    Hindi
    The following sentences are from Das Glasperlenspiel by Hermann Hesse:
    1. Vielleicht, oder wahrscheinlich, war es einfach so, daß ich ohne gleichgeschulte und gleichgestimmte Kameraden, ohne Kontrolle durch Lehrer, ohne die bewahrende und heilsame Atmosphäre Waldzells allmählich die Disziplin verlor, daß ich trag und unaufmerksam wurde und in Schlendrian verfiel und dies dann in Augenblicken des schlechten Gewissens damit entschuldigte, Schlendrian sei nun einmal eines der Attribute dieser Welt, und indem ich mich ihm überlasse, komme ich dem Verständnis meiner Umgebung näher.

    2. Niemand hätte den Magister Ludi, wenn er ihn sah und hörte, im Verdacht haben können, er sei etwa krank, überarbeitet, gereizt und nicht völlig Herr seiner selbst; es hatten ja auch die genauen Beobachtungen, welche die Behörde noch jüngst in Waldzell hatte anstellen lassen, nicht das mindeste Zeichen von Störung, Unordnung oder Schlendrian im Leben und Arbeiten des Spielerdorfes ergeben.

    In the English translation, Schlendrian in the first and second sentences appears as carelessness and neglect respectively.
    Do you think the translation is adequate or correct?

    As far as I know, Schlendrian has two senses.
    1) routine, rut (or old habit?)
    2) sloppiness, carelessness, slackness, negligence

    I think the first meaning does not seem to be commonly used these days, and I wonder if I am right.
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Etymologically, the noun Schlendrian is linked to the verb schlendern.

    The German word Routine can have the second meaning (the meaning of sloppiness, carelessness, slackness, negligence) as well and in that sense you might replace the word Schlendrian by the word Routine as well. I am not sure, though, whether the English word routine would have such a negative connotation.
     
  3. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    I never have heard Schlendrian used in the meaning of Routine. To the contrary, for me it always has the negative connotation of carelessness or sloppiness.
     
  4. Robocop Senior Member

    Central Switzerland
    (Swiss) German
    Wortschatz Uni Leipzig tells us:

    - Synonyms of "Schlendrian" are: Mißwirtschaft, Schlamperei, Schluderei, Trödelei, Trott, Unordnung
    - "Schlendrian" is a synonym of: Mißwirtschaft, Schlamperei, Schluderei, Schneckentempo, Trödelei, Trott, Unordnung, Wirtschaft

    - Synonyms of "Routine" are: Check, Durchlauf, Erfahrung, Fertigkeit, Praxis, Technik, Übung
    - "Routine" is a synonym of: Berufserfahrung, Check, Durchlauf, Einsicht, Erfahrung, Fertigkeit, Formsache, Geläufigkeit, Gelehrsamkeit, Gelehrtheit, Gewandtheit, Gewöhnung, Know-How, Kunstfertigkeit, Praxis, Routiniertheit, Sachkenntnis, Technik, Übung, Weitblick, Wissen
     
  5. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Nobody in this thread ever said, he had heard Schlendrian used in the meaning of Routine. The other way around: Routine is notorious for implying Schlendrian, if you don't take care like hell that it doesn't!
     
  6. gjuhetar Senior Member

    Hindi
    Vielen Dank, Gernot Back, Kajjo, Robocop!
    Ich glaube, Gernot Back sagt nicht, dass Routine Schlendrian bedeutet, sondern dass, Routine die Konnotation von Schlendrian (Schlamperei) hat.

    Ich frage mich immer noch, ob die englische Übersetzung des Glasperlenspiels angemessen ist, weil ich auch glabue, dass Schlendrian in den oben genannten Sätzen, besonders im ersten Satz, auch Routine oder Alltagstrott bedeuten kann, obwohl ich nicht meine, dass die Übersetzung fehlerhaft ist.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013
  7. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    My comment was not directed at Gernot, but towards the initial question with the statement that Schlendrian does have to senses, routine and sloppiness. Again, I have never herad the word Schlendrian to be used in the meaning of routine. I only know one sense of Schlendrian and that is sloppiness.

    Of course, Schlendrian is a typical consequence of routine, repetitive work. However, routine is not always connected with Schlendrian and there are many uses of the German word Routine that are not connotated with sloppiness.

    I do not see any connection with the therm Glasperlenspiel. As Wikipedia put it: "umgangssprachlich wurde Glasperlenspiel daher zum Ausdruck für ein selbstzweckhaftes, eitles und unkreatives Hantieren mit kulturellen Klischees"
     
  8. gjuhetar Senior Member

    Hindi
    I may not have made myself clear.
    I asked a question not about the translation of the title Glasperlenspiel, but about the above-mentioned English translation of the word Schlendrian in Glasperlenspiel.
     

Share This Page