1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

schm- Rules schmules

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by loial, Mar 22, 2011.

  1. loial

    loial Junior Member

    Español
    Hi! guys, please I need you help:

    What mean schmules? Or Rules schmules?

    Please, is urgent. Thank in advance. :D

    Any word in spanish equivalent that? Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2011
  2. unok-kun Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    Could you give some context please?
     
  3. loial

    loial Junior Member

    Español
    The context with this:

    It is about a women who does it's difficult follows the rules. And she said it to his master.

    "So rules schmules" she said.
     
  4. Trope Senior Member

    Kentucky, USA
    American English
    Basically it means I don't care about the rules. It is a common way of conveying "who cares."

    -Wear a coat, it's cold outside.
    -Cold schmold.
     
  5. loial

    loial Junior Member

    Español
    Thank you, some word in spanish equivalent that, accompanied by rules.
     
  6. loial

    loial Junior Member

    Español
    Please guys, something more specific. I have no idea.
     
  7. micron2 Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    English - U.S.
    reglas shmeglas
     
  8. loial

    loial Junior Member

    Español
    Gracias, alguna otra idea. Por favor me urge.
     
  9. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    ¡Las reglas/normas! Me traen sin ciudado/me dan igual/me importan un pepino.
    ¿Reglas/normas? ¡tonterías!

    Esto de hacer una rima añadiendo "shm" al principio se puede hacer con casi cualquier palabra y ya se han abierto muchos hilos al respecto, pero son difíciles de encontrar.
     
  10. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
  11. loial

    loial Junior Member

    Español
    Muchas gracias Aztlaniano y Frida-nc me ayudaron mucho sus respuestas. Ahora sí ya entendí bien el uso de schm, saludos.
     
  12. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Hola loial: Si usas "modo avanzado" para tu búsqueda, es posible limitar tu búsqueda a un solo foro o a varios foros. Vale la pena experimentar.
     
  13. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "reglas shmeglas"
     

Share This Page