1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

School closing/late opening due to inclement weather

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Lauren, Feb 13, 2006.

  1. Lauren New Member

    United States, English
    I want to know how to talk about school closings, delays and early dismissals due to inclement weather. I especially would like to get the word out that all school closings and delays in openings will be announced on the Spanish language radio station, so to please listen when there has been some winter weather.

    "Favor de escuchar a La Positiva 1350 AM para avisos de cuando las escuelas estan cerradas o van a abrir tardes debido por el climo/por mal tiempo en espanol. Los avisos también salen en inglés en las siguientes canales:...." ??? Como suena?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. belano75 Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Por favor, escuchen La Positiva 1350 AM para saber cuando cerrarán las escuelas o cuando abrirán más tarde a causa del mal tiempo. Los avisos también saldrán en inglés en los siguientes canales...
     
  3. Tobleronie New Member

    I have to translate a document that says "NOTICE OF SCHOOL CLOSING" and I'm having trouble because "closing" is in the noun form.
    NOTICIA DE LA CERRADA DE LA ESCUELA (???)
    To give more context, this is also a temporary closing (just for one day), but in this case due to building maintaince.
    Gracias por su ayuda!
     
  4. Homero Senior Member

    Mt Juliet, TN
    USA--English
    Suspensión de clases (?)
     
  5. Monickv76

    Monickv76 Senior Member

    Colorado
    Spanish, Costa Rica
     

Share This Page