1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

school-leaving ceremony/graduation ceremony

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Zsuzsu, Oct 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zsuzsu Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Hi,

    What do you call the ceremony for students, parents and teachers when children leave primary/secondary school? I found that in the States and in Canada it is referred to as "graduation ceremony" (is it right?). What is it called in Britain? Is it "school-leaving ceremony"?

    Thanks
     
  2. talshanir Senior Member

    San Jose, California
    Argentina Spanish
    Hi,

    In USA, it is also called "Commencement Ceremony."
     
  3. Zsuzsu Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Wow, I haven't heard of this expression before! Thanks talshanir!
     
  4. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    As far as I know it doesn't exist in Britain - we didn't have such at thing in my school anyway!
     
  5. Nymeria Senior Member

    Barbados
    English - Barbadian/British/educated in US universities blend
    So um...on the last day of secondary school in Britain the students look at the teacher, say "Cheers Sir/Ma'am! It's been lovely!" and walk out the gates forever? :confused:
     
  6. Broccolicious Senior Member

    Glorious Devonshire
    English - England
    I agree with the Tedster - when I left school (primary and secondary), we had a special 'Leavers' Assembly', at which the whole school gathered and the students who were leaving at the end of that term stood up and processed out of the hall together. I suppose it's not such a big deal because we don't receive diplomas or anything like that.

    PS Nymeria - 'Ma'am'?! 'Miss', maybe...
     
  7. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Well, yes. No doubt the teacher said a few words to the class in valediction too. And no doubt the head teacher similarly addressed a few words to all the leavers at the regular end of term assembly (i.e. a meeting of the whole school with hymns, bible readings etc).

    What I do distinctly remember is that on the day I left school someone organized a party for most of our year at a dive in town. I smoked most of a packet of cigarettes (having never had as much as a puff before) and drank a bellyful and threw up on every lampost the three miles home. I suspect that this experience was fairly typical... Happy days!
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2008
  8. Zsuzsu Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    So at least there is a sort of "Leavers' Assembly", anyway...:)
    Thanks all of you for your replies!
     
  9. Zsuzsu Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Teddy, what did you call that party? Did it have some particular name or was it simply "a party"?
     
  10. Nymeria Senior Member

    Barbados
    English - Barbadian/British/educated in US universities blend
    That is absolutely tragic, Brocco and Teddy!

    At the end of nursery school, we had a graduation ceremony!

    At the end of both primary school and secondary school, we had graduation ceremonies again complete with cap and gown and speeches, processions, awards, the whole shebang. In fact, the secondary school graduation even had a formal dinner after and we all had escorts etc.

    When I graduated college in the USA, the ceremony was known either as the commencement ceremony or the graduation ceremony depending on what we felt like calling it at the moment we were speaking. :)

    Brocco, my students call me "Ma'am" now and I'm not remotely matronly. :)
     
  11. Broccolicious Senior Member

    Glorious Devonshire
    English - England
    And yet somehow we've overcome the pain and shame! And for me, it made the university graduation ceremony really special.

    What on earth happens at a nursery graduation ceremony - and do the children have the faintest clue what's going on?

    (I sense we're straying into 'cultural discussion' territory here...)
     
  12. Zsuzsu Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Wow, it's nice to read about your school-experiences!:) (By the way, in Hungary we also have things like Nymeria wrote about - even nursery school graduation ceremony!:D)

    So, Nymeria, it seems that graduation ceremony is used in Britain. What about school-leaving ceremony? Does anybody use this expression?
     
  13. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Ahem.

    We are indeed straying into cultural discussion territory. I think the thread question has been thoroughly treated so I'm going to close this thread.

    Thanks everyone.

    Nun-Translator
    moderator
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page