1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

school subject

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by celm, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. celm New Member

    USA, English
    Hi,

    How do you say "subject", as in school subject? For example, "Standards for teachers in each subject area."
     
  2. gotasdeoro Senior Member

    España. Español
    Bienvenido al foro, celm. La palabra que buscas es "asignatura".
     
  3. DGM Senior Member

    spain/spanish
    Hi!
    It is "asignatura"
     
  4. Tape2Tape

    Tape2Tape Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    British English, Spain
    Asignatura is the word I've heard in Spain.
    Sometimes I've even heard materia...
     
  5. gotasdeoro Senior Member

    España. Español
    Yes, and also "disciplina"
     
  6. celm New Member

    USA, English
    Muchas gracias!
     

Share This Page