sclerotic deposited calcium

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by la_wilsen, Dec 6, 2013.

  1. la_wilsen Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hello,

    I'm translating a text about medicinal mushrooms and this word appears when talking about Shiitake.

    It says "The provitamin D (ergosterol) present in Shiitake promotes calcium metabolism. It contributes to the removal of sclerotic deposited calcium from the arterial walls."

    My try: "La provitamina D (ergosterol) presente en Shiitake promueve el metabolismo del calcio. Contribuye a la eliminación de los depósitos de calcio escleróticos de las paredes arteriales"

    Any idea?? what "sclerotic" refers here??

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. gringoloko Senior Member

    TN, EUA
    Español - Colombia, Inglés EUA
    Hola!
    Esclerótico es un adjetivo formado de esclerosis, que significa endurecimiento o rigidez. Creo que eclerótico modifica calcio en vez de depósitos, por lo tanto "depósitos de calcio esclerótico".
     
  3. Bill Osler

    Bill Osler Senior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    English, USA
    I believe you are correct regarding the original sentence, but I do not believe the original sentence makes good sense. The problem is that the deposits themselves, which are not made exclusively of calcium, are hard/sclerotic. It is not really the calcium that is sclerotic nor would it be accurate to say "removal of sclerotic calcium deposits". That presents the translator with a dilemma.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2013
  4. gringoloko Senior Member

    TN, EUA
    Español - Colombia, Inglés EUA
    Hi!
    I agree with you. We must remember that we are discussing the medicinal effects of a mushroom, though. This is probably not written by a physician, and if I had to guess we are talking about marketing a supplement.
    I think that the translator can hardly put him or herself in a position to scientifically analyze the text, but should faithfully transmit its message for the end user to evaluate.
    "Deposited calcium" would be "depósitos de calcio". I personally don't interpret "sclerotic deposited calcium" to mean that the deposits themselves are sclerotic, but rather that the calcium is deposited and sclerotic. Just semantics, perhaps!
    Maybe you have a deeper understanding than me, but in what way is "removal of sclerotic calcium deposits" different from "the removal of sclerotic deposited calcium"?
    I only found one other possibility for interpreting this phrase, where "sclerotic" is used as a noun. It is an article in a journal which is titled "the calcium content of the sclerotic". A quick search on Google doesn't show this usage to be common, though, and I would struggle to understand the meaning this way as well.
    I found another publication that infers that the deposits are referred to collectively as calcium deposits, although they can be broken down into four main components, and the inorganic composition is similar to adult bone.
    http://www.jbc.org/content/113/1/289.full.pdf
    Given this information, I feel like it would be correct to say removal of sclerotic calcium deposits.

    Any thoughts?

     
  5. Bill Osler

    Bill Osler Senior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    English, USA
    I have never encountered the use of "sclerotic" as a noun. The phrase you quoted sounds like something truncated but I suppose people invent new uses of words all of the time.

    I may not have been clear, and it appears I omitted the "it" from the last sentence, which makes the lack of clarity worse. I didn't really like either alternative. Also, if this was written by a layman then you are correct that it may be unrealistic to expect everything to be technically correct. I think that if I were writing the original in English I might have said something more along the line of:
    "The provitamin D (ergosterol) present in Shiitake promotes calcium metabolism. It contributes to the removal of calcium from sclerotic deposits on arterial walls."
    However, given some of the complexities of the role of Vitamin D and of the nature of atherosclerosis I'm not actually sure that what I wrote is accurate.
    Either way, you are also correct that in most cases the role of the translator is to accurately translate the meaning of the original statement. I'm glad I don't have to translate things that do not make sense to me.
     
  6. gringoloko Senior Member

    TN, EUA
    Español - Colombia, Inglés EUA
    I frequently find that the original writers of these documents focus more on the end result that they want to achieve than on clarity, and rarely think about the ambiguous message that they transmit. As translators, on the other hand, the written message is everything to us, and it can be really frustrating!
     
  7. Bálsamo de Fierabrás Junior Member

    Español - México
    Estoy de acuerdo tanto con Bill Osler como con gringoloko que se trata de un texto informal sobre "medicina alternativa", no una publicación científica :p. La aterosclerosis puede cursar o no con calcificación de la placa de ateroma en la capa íntima, mientras que en la arteriosclerosis puede existir calcificación de la capa media muscular de las arterias; la idea general en ambos casos es, precisamente, la esclerosis del vaso sanguíneo, y su pérdida de elasticidad "dureza".

    Por otra parte, no es correcto que el ergosterol intervenga en el metabolismo del calcio depositado en las paredes arteriales: Como precursor de vitamina D, es útil en pacientes con nefropatía e hiperparatiroidismo secundario, para evitar la formación de dichos depósitos vasculares, pero no remueve los que ya están establecidos. Efectivamente, los hongos pueden ser una alternativa a los suplementos de calcio que se administran en forma rutinaria.

    Sin embargo, dado que el contexto es informal (como información para público general interesado en el tema) quizá sea adecuado ajustarse literalmente a lo expresado, aún cuando no se trate de una aseveración correcta en el ámbito médico científico: "La pro-vitamina D (ergosterol) presente en el Shiitake promueve el metabolismo del calcio. Esto contribuye a remover el calcio depositado en las paredes arteriales escleróticas".

    Pido disculpas si alargué en forma innecesaria un post netamente lingüístico, pero por situaciones análogas muchas personas tienen ideas erróneas sobre la acción de ciertos compuestos.
     
  8. gringoloko Senior Member

    TN, EUA
    Español - Colombia, Inglés EUA
    ¡Muchas gracias por tu aporte!
    Es bueno tener la opinión de alguien que sabe un poquito más sobre el tema... jeje
    Sin embargo, creo que tu traducción cambia lo que dice el original, y sin corregir el error médico-científico que contiene. El texto original claramente dice que es el calcio que se ha depositado en las paredes arteriales que es esclerótico. Sea correcto o no, creo que se tendría que traducir fielmente, y si el traductor se da cuenta de un error técnico podría mencionárselo al cliente que paga la traducción para ver si quiere corregirlo. Incluso si el traductor es médico no debería introducir un cambio de este tipo en la traducción sin antes avisar al cliente, porque no concuerda con lo que dice en inglés.
    ¡Al menos esa es mi opinión! ¿Qué opinan ustedes?
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2013

Share This Page