1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Score (20)

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by italtrav, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. italtrav

    italtrav Senior Member

    Brooklyn
    English
    I know I can more or less translate the old-fashioned English counting measure, 'score' by "ventina." But aside from the issue that score denotes a precise quantity and ventina is only approximate, are there any old counting measures in Italian that I could use instead (besides dozzina)? What I'd like to find is something for a counted quantity that would be roughly analogous to the carlino, i.e., old-fashioned but generally recognizable.
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Carlino is anything but recognizable.
    What are we talking about here?
     
  3. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Si potrebbe dire "un ventino" (un pezzo da 20 cents), un "palmo" (la lunghezza di una mano). Ci sarebbero anche il "mezzo braccio", il "braccio", il "gomito", il
    "piede" i "pollici" ecc. . Il "carlino" era una moneta. Tu cosa devi "contare"?
     
  4. italtrav

    italtrav Senior Member

    Brooklyn
    English
    Ciao Paul

    I had thought that it was widely known that Il Resto del Carlino (the Bolognese newspaper's name) referred originally to the change from a carlino coin, sufficient to buy the paper. So much for my understanding.:( Maybe soldo would be a better instance of a survival.
     
  5. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Carlino is a coin, but it has nothing to do with the number 20.
    Score means ventina.
     
  6. italtrav

    italtrav Senior Member

    Brooklyn
    English
    I'll try to be clearer. I was just using carlino as an example of an old-fashioned name that (I thought) was still widely understood to be the name of a coin. I'm looking for an analogously old-fashioned name of a counting measure.

    A score is exactly 20, while ventina seems to be "twenty, or thereabouts." I'm looking for a word in Italian that is similarly exact. but old-fashioned in the way that score is—not an exact translation, but a good substitute. Any suggestions?
     
  7. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Il "ventino" è esattamente una moneta da 20, ma è gergale, non "antico".
     
  8. italtrav

    italtrav Senior Member

    Brooklyn
    English
    Thanks longplay. I'm still hoping for a counting term, i.e., 15 or 20 or 18 of something or anything, not confined to money. For all I know, there might not be any such thing in Italian.
     
  9. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Non capisco. Comunque, 18 è "3 mezze-dozzine" o "1 dozzina e mezzo". "1 dozzina = 12".
     
  10. italtrav

    italtrav Senior Member

    Brooklyn
    English
    Obviously I'm not explaining this well.
    Abraham Lincoln started one of his most famous speeches, "Four score and seven years ago our forefathers brought forth on this continent a new nation..." This was even then (1863) a mildly anachronistic way of saying, "Eighty-seven years ago..." But then or now, we could also denominate miles, books, or anything that contains at least 20 items, using the term, "score."
    I have been asking whether there exists in Italian some similar old-fashioned term that could be used in a deliberately old-fashioned way to count up objects.
     
  11. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    In Psalm 90:10 we read "threescore years and ten". The Italian version is simply "settant'anni". Lincoln was clearly drawing on English biblical language, but there may be no Italian equivalent as far as numbers are concerned. You could look at other parts of the sentence; instead of "ottantasette anni fa" you could say "ottantasette anni or sono", which sounds more old-fashioned.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  12. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    You should have mentioned this from the beginning..
    We have the word "lustro" which is equal to 5 years. It works only with years though.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  13. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Allora proponi "diciassette lustri e due anni or sono"? A bit of a mouthful, isn't it?
     
  14. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    "Circa 18 lustri fa' ", è breve, ma è peggio di 'circa novant' anni fa".
     
  15. Pat (√2)

    Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Otto decadi e sette anni or sono: non ce la faccio a mettertela a meno ;)
    Scherzi a parte, parecchio old-fashioned sarebbe: "Or sono ottantasett'anni da che/dacché i nostri..."
     
  16. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Ecco, mi piace! Bastava intervenire sul resto della frase.

    Ma decade non vuol dire dieci giorni? Almeno in un linguaggio antico?
     
  17. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Sì, la decade è riferita a 10 giorni; il 'decennio' agli anni; si può dire "novantennio"?? ;)
     
  18. Pat (√2)

    Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Oggi come oggi vuol dire anche dieci anni. In linguaggio antico... ehm... :eek:
     
  19. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Ehm...in linguaggio d'oggi sarei appena nato...o poco più.:rolleyes: Ciao V2!:)
     
  20. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    No, nessuno direbbe mai una cosa del genere, ma è l'unica parola che io conosco per definire un certo numero di anni :)
     
  21. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Purtroppo i giornalisti italiani, non appena vedono una parola inglese, non riescono più ad usare quella italiana; vedono che in inglese "decade" vuol dire 10 anni e non sono più capaci di scrivere "decennio".:D
     
  22. Pat (√2)

    Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Macché. Guarda: 1835, Emanuele Repetti, accademico dei Georgofili (e di varie altre accademie, dice il frontespizio :cool:), nel suo Dizionario geografico fisico storico della Toscana, scrive "... nella prima decade del secolo XVIII...". E' roba nostra :D
     
  23. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Però! Allora devo darti ragione!:mad::D
     
  24. longplay Senior Member

    italian

    Sospetto: non sarà mica "i primi dieci giorni del secolo"? :confused: Il Devoto dice che la "decade", intesa come decennio, è "espressione non comune" e il 1835 è
    lontano circa 18 'decadi' ! Scusate...(non ne sono responsabile);)

    PS Convenzionalmente, quanto sono lunghe le "generazioni"??
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013

Share This Page