1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Scottish Gaelic: bailceach rainig

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by john welch, May 1, 2013.

  1. john welch Senior Member

    English-Australian creole
    i'm exploring the sense of a phrase meaning " moving with the strong man". Could you comment on this Gaelic expression? Does it seem to have a Celtic heroic aspect to it, or suggest a line in ancient poetry?
    My idea is to link it with Sanskrit: balin ring "warrior. advance, move", and Sanskritic dialect: ring balin "following, with. warrior".
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2013
  2. clansaorsa Junior Member

    France
    English UK
    I would translate 'bailceach rainig' more as 'the arrival of the strong man' or 'a strong man arriving' in Scottish Gaelic. Given the date of your posting you probably aren't interested any more - but I've only just registered with the forum.
     
  3. john welch Senior Member

    English-Australian creole
    Thank you, email messaging sends new posts.
    Armstrong and McBain give rainig "arrived, reached." (So , E. came has the senses of " moving. arrived ", as an example)
    Bail is linked to Beal in Bealtuinn bailceach which is what I was hoping for.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2013
  4. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Oh deary deary me,
    As has been pointed out to you else where on the WWW, the correct spelling of the second word in the title is ràinig.
    (Do you not take on board what native speakers tell you on-line?) Accents, by the way, are not optional in Scottish Gaelic.
    Another use of the adjective bailceach meaning : "Tall, erect man, stout man" is entirely unconnected with the word "May" in your post #3.
    The word order in the title is entirely un-Scottish Gaelic like. But then you knew that already.

    "A' Bhealltainn bhailceach" means "rainy May" No link between "bail" and "beal" can be implied in this context. Think ""rain" and "bright" in English, unconnected words.
    Since "Bealtaine" in Scottish Gaelic, simply means (the month of ) May.
    . So the word Bealtaine's etymology is derived from "bright fire".
    The word "beal" here means simply bright (or perhaps white).

    (It goes without saying that ; any similarity or appearant linguistic links between Australian Aboriginal language and Gaelic are extremely improbale & cannot possibly be proven, sorry.)
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2013
  5. john welch Senior Member

    English-Australian creole
    As I don't have the accent key then I can only use the available font and Armstrong Dict has both forms ("Irish: rainidh").
    When I was shown the correct form I copied that with accent to other Forums, but this one was my 1st and the title can't be corrected now.
    My point is about Phoenician-Celtic convergence in gods and semantics. Rain is involved in bheal as with Belenos bright sun-god of rain and hot-springs. Why does bhail mean "rain" unless some other semantic is happening? The expression about "May flood" could have Beltane / Baal origin, both being rain gods.
    Being teachable and compliant, I will PM you further.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2013
  6. john welch Senior Member

    English-Australian creole
    Here's a comparison of bheal "bright" with "May":
    may (v.1) [​IMG]Old English mæg "am able" from PIE *magh- (1) "to be able, have power"
    May [​IMG]fifth month,; possibly from PIE *mag-ya "she who is great," root *meg- "great" .
     

Share This Page