Scottish Gaelic: Cœur de Lumière

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Hermeline, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. Hermeline New Member

    french
    Je cherche à traduire en écossais : "Coeur de Lumière" et "Lumière du Ccoeur".
    Quelqu'un peut-il m'aider ?
    Merci
    Hermeline
     
  2. guillaumedemanzac Senior Member

    English - standard UK variety
    welcome to the forum :)

    Do you mean Gaelic or Scottish?
    Heart of Light and Light in (your) Heart :confused:
     
  3. Hermeline New Member

    french
    Yes, you are right : "Heart of light" and "Light in my Heart" in Gaelic would be great !

    Thanks. Hermeline
     
  4. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    Perhaps "soillse ann mo cridhe".
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  5. Hermeline New Member

    french
    Your last proposition gives exactly what I wanted, i.e. "Brightness in my heart".
    Thank you very much
    Rds
    Hermeline
     
  6. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Salut Hermeline,
    Welcome to the forums.
    I only speak a little Irish Gaelic (Gaeilge), and no Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig) at all, so I cannot be much help to you.
    However I do wonder if petit1 is a native Scottish speaker ; since the word ann (adv) means there (in Irish at any rate), unsure where it fits in your sentence.
     
  7. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    I am not a Scottish speaker. I just tried to find the translation and the English-Scottish Gaelic gave "ann" for "in".Like the breton "en".
     
  8. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hi petit1,
    Not sure how closely Scottish Gaelic grammar is to that which I learnt au lycée :
    In the context of "Brightness in my heart" what is needed (I feel) is more like : i - préposition (place)
    Par exemple en gaélique d’Irlande ; "Is aoibhneas De i do chroí istigh" veut dire "La Joie de Dieu dedans ton cœur"

    So I'd expect "........ i mo chroí" in Irish Gaelic.

    We may have to wait a bit for a native speaker to clarify this.

    Hello again Hermeline,
    An example of common usage in Irish :

    le solas mo chroí = the light (of) my heart
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013
  9. Hermeline New Member

    french
    Hi,
    Thanks for your message.
    As I am looking for Scottish Gaelic so I will probably wait until I have confirmation for "Light/Brightness in my heart".
    I think I found a few days ago "ann" for "in" in Scottish Gaelic, so I need this to be confirmed.
    Hermeline
     
  10. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
  11. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    ;) Is fhasa comhairle thoirt na comhairle ghabhail.
     
  12. Hermeline New Member

    french
  13. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hello again,
    On reflection, I think you are both correct with "ann". :thumbsup:

    However, do be aware that the linked dictionary entry simply confirms that Gàidhlig is subject to eclipses just as in Gaeilge.
    The Scottish Gaelic equivalents are listed (in that linked on-line dictionary) as follows :
    in ann an; ann am; anns

    Well, I admire your confidence more than your abstraction of grammar from the debate. ;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2013

Share This Page