Scottish Gaelic: Sèitheach

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by December87, Aug 3, 2012.

  1. December87 New Member

    Denamrk
    Danish
    Hi
    I have found this (accordingly) Scottish Gaelic word Sèitheach, but since Scottish Gaelic isn't exactly my stronges language, I would like to know, if anyone knows a site where I can hear it being pronounced?
     
  2. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hello December87,
    Welcome to the forums. :)
    I don't know of a website with an audio feature. Would like to say that Sèitheach (pronounced SHAY uch) is a boy's name rather than just a word.
     
  3. December87 New Member

    Denamrk
    Danish
    Have you got any other sources on that?
     
  4. December87 New Member

    Denamrk
    Danish
    And is Seitheach, Séitheach, and Sèitheach pronounced the same?
     
  5. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hello again December87,
    There are a wealth of on-line resources available for Scottish Gaelic.
    Accents certainly affect the sounds!
     
  6. CelticWolf New Member

    English - learning Gàidhlig(Scots Gaeli
    Sèitheach(SHAY uch) is a Scots Gaelic male name meaning "Wolf", the Anglicization/association of it would be "Shaw"
    i do have a link where the info can be read but i cant post links in here.
    [h=1][/h]
     

Share This Page