Screwdriver - destornillador o desarmador

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by jfrogwater, Feb 10, 2007.

  1. jfrogwater Junior Member

    Greensboro, NC (US)
    English (US)
    I looked up the Spanish word for "screwdriver" in the dictionary and found "destornillador", but the people in Mexico are telling me that they use "desarmador" instead. I don't find this word in the dictionary. Can anyone tell me in which countries it is used in lieu of destornillador?
     
  2. psicutrinius Senior Member

    Spanish / Spain
    "desarmar" something is to take it apart (to disassembly).

    Of course you can disassemble many things with a screwdriver, but no, if you say "desarmador" nobody will understand that you mean "destornillador", outside Mexico (and I doubt that, even: I suspect that this is being used in the immediate environment of anybody who told you that)

    Would any Mexican elaborate?

    One thing I can say for sure. Do NOT say this in Spain. Nobody will understand you.
     
  3. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola Jfrogwater:

    Al igual que en Mexico, en Perú decimos "desarmador", en otros paises lo llaman "destornillador", es lo mismo.

    Saludos.
     
  4. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    En El Salvador decimos "destornillador" o bien "desatornillador". Desarmador es usado pero muy poco. Creo que el término final a usarse ya sea "destornillador" o "desarmador" depende del auditorio geográfico al cual va dirigida la traducción.

    Saludos,
     
  5. Peter P

    Peter P Senior Member

    Moa, Cuba
    Español - Cuba
    Bueno, no se sorprendan mucho y si tengamos por lo menos la palabra en nuestros archivos por si algún día la escuchamos. En Cuba se dice destornillador, en un diccionario técnico (Loius A. Robb) dice (M) refiriéndose a México desarmador, pero además viene otra palabra que la escuché en dos ocasiones decir y dije que era incorrecto, que así nadie lo dice, y está en el diccionario, "atornillador" . Lo único que pienso es que según vayas a utilizar la herramienta para una u otra función sea que utilices des- o a- . Nada, cosas del idioma y de la norma del habla popular.

    Peter P.
     
  6. pepitapistolera New Member

    Spanish
    en argentina se dice destornillador
     
  7. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    From the Limusa Technical Dictionary...
    screwdriver = atornillador, desarmador, desatornillador

    Nevertheless, in Puerto Rico we use destornillador.

    Hope that helps.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  8. nobody in particular New Member

    U.S.A., American English
    Ah, I know this is an old thread, but this is interesting. Today my coworker from Cancun, Mexico, came to me asking for a screwdriver. I checked my Spanish, "Destornillador?" and he said, "Desarmador--desarmador o destornillador. Same."

    Previously, I'd called it a "destornillador" to a different coworker from Mexico City, and he smiled and kinda laughed at me, repeating, "des-tor-nilla-dor," and I thought, Man, that's a lot of syllables. This guy has laughed at me before for using big words like "perezoso" (lazy), correcting me with the more vulgar "huevón."
     

Share This Page