Scuola dell'obbligo

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Gemelle, May 28, 2007.

  1. Gemelle Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    What is "scuola dell'obbligo?"

    Is it scuola elementare and scuola media? What is the age range of a child in "scuola dell'obbligo?"
     
  2. Malakya

    Malakya Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Hi!
    Scuola dell'obbligo: today is scuola elementare + scuola media + high school.
    We have to study at least until 18 years old.

    For further information you can see here.

    Bye
    Malakya

    Or it's 16 years old? :confused:
     
  3. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Ciao, Gemelle. As far as I know it was so until 1999, now it's little different (15 years of age; elementari, medie and first year of high school; or nine years of studies) and maybe it will be more different soon, see here:
    Sulla base della riforma del sistema educativo di istruzione e formazione, la scuola secondaria di primo grado (o scuola media) si articola in un biennio e in un terzo anno che completa prioritariamente il percorso disciplinare e assicura l’orientamento e il raccordo con il secondo ciclo. Al momento, vale tuttavia ancora quanto previsto dalla Legge 9/1999, che prevede l’assolvimento dell’obbligo scolastico dopo la frequenza del primo anno delle scuole secondarie superiori o, comunque, al compimento del 15 anno di età e dopo nove anni di studio.​
     
  4. Gemelle Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Grazie a tutti e due.

    Gemelle.
     
  5. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Prego, Gemelle.
     
  6. oliver3 Senior Member

    Italy
  7. Countess Krak

    Countess Krak Junior Member

    france
    Good evening everyone,

    How would you translate "scuola dell'obbligo"?

    Thanks for your help
     
  8. dublin1231 Junior Member

    Vicenza - Madrid
    italy - italian
    "Compulsory education".

    Bye
     
  9. Countess Krak

    Countess Krak Junior Member

    france
    Thank you but I don't think "compulsory education" will do it.

    "Scuola dell'obbligo" means the school kids are obliged to attend like from 6 to 18 years in Italy. I just don't how to translate it into English.
     
  10. Not being

    Not being Senior Member

    Vietnam
    Vietnam
    We have here the phrase compulsory schooling

    EDIT: and Dublin1231 has his reason too
     
  11. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    From Hazon (obbligo):
    in Italia la scuola dell'obbligo dura fino a 14 anni, compulsory education finishes at the age of 14 in Italy
     
  12. Countess Krak

    Countess Krak Junior Member

    france
    Thank you everyone. In the meantime I had found "Obligatory school" which I found is used as well.

    I took good note of "compulsory school". I'll have a look at all the definitions of that word, I probably am missing some of them.
     
  13. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Anche se con scuola dell'obbligo in genere s'intende scuola elementare e media, in realtà nel 1999 l'obbligo scolastico è stato elevato a 15 anni e a partire dal prossimo anno scolastico a 16 anni:

    Obbligo scolastico a 16 anni. Lo studente rimarrà sui banchi di scuola fino a 16 anni e non più fino a 15 (da La Repubblica)
     
  14. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Be', bisogna dirlo alla Garzanti...! :)
     
  15. dublin1231 Junior Member

    Vicenza - Madrid
    italy - italian
    Sorry, but don't you know that translating means also applying one language's context to another culture? It doesn't mean that the idea behind a concept sticks to that particular culture. I am sure that compulsory education suits perfectly.
     
  16. Countess Krak

    Countess Krak Junior Member

    france
    Yes I do. It is actually my job. There was no intent to offend you and if you read my last message, I do mention I will clear up all definitions of the word "compulsory".

    Have a good day.
     

Share This Page