1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Señora vs Señorita (Profesora)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jmrtac, Aug 9, 2008.

  1. jmrtac New Member

    English - United States
    I am having a hard time with Mrs., Ms., and Miss. translating into Spanish. I am 22, single, and will be a Spanish teacher this year. With my students I have always been addressed as Ms. and I would like to keep that same formality when my students will be addressing me in Spanish. Which one should I use, Senora or Senorita?
     
  2. bgiorno Senior Member

    indianapolis
    Argentina, Spanish
    In many Latin American countries, señor, señora, are not used at schools. For male teachers, we simply say "Maestro + last name" and for female teachers, it's very common to say "señorita" no matter the status, single or married, only in elementary school. For middle school and High Schools, the word is "profesor/a".
     
  3. Adge Senior Member

    Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
    USA- English (Southern)
    I would say to have your students address you as profesora.
     
  4. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Welcome to the forum Jmrtac.

    I assume that you will be teaching in Argentina. If so, it's very hard to anticipate a correct form of address for your particular case. If I suggest "señorita" because of your age, which would be quite proper here in Mexico, they may not use "señorita" in Argentina. The same holds true for "profesora".

    As soon as you can, before your first class, I suggest that you speak to one of the other young teachers and determine how the students should address you. For example, if "señorita" is the correct form, then should the students say "señorita Smith" or just "señorita"?

    Saludos.
     
  5. claroquesee New Member

    English (USA)/Español (MX)
    I am a young, unmarried middle school Spanish teacher. I know it is much more exciting to the students if they can call me something more Spanish than "Ms. Rodriguez," but I dont know what is the most appropriate thing for them to call me. Technically I am a señorita but that seems strange for my students to call me that. Would señora or doña be better? help!!
     
  6. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    It seems strange to them or you?

    Señorita would be the correct term. :)
     
  7. [sarandonga] Junior Member

    almerimar
    spanish
    students call teachers, independently of the age or others things, 'doña' in many spanish schools
    For example: Doña Maria, etc.
     
  8. CARORAGI

    CARORAGI Senior Member

    Cordoba, Argentina
    Spanish Argentina
    I agree with chileno. Please, don't encourage them to call you doña!!!!! I don't like that term.

    Caro
     
  9. MCA1969 Senior Member

    B.A. Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
    Señorita es muy utilizado pero en una escuela de nivel primario. En un secundario Prof/ Profe / Profesora sería el término adecuado. Espero haber entendido y resuelto tu problema.
    Saludos
    MCA
     
  10. [sarandonga] Junior Member

    almerimar
    spanish
    well, it all depends on the country, because in Spain in common to be called Don/Doña if you are a teacher
     
  11. MCA1969 Senior Member

    B.A. Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
    Tienes razón, mi aporte está relacionado con el trato que se le da en Argentina, donde por ejemplo nunca se utilizaría el término don/doña para dirigirse a un docente.
     
  12. Embeleco Senior Member

    Omaha
    Spanish
    Claroquesee,

    Go with "Señorita" Claroquesee, I mean Rodriguez. Doña sounds old...sorry Spain
     
  13. claroquesee New Member

    English (USA)/Español (MX)
    Ok, gracias a todos....
     
  14. kclarkson01 Junior Member

    Minnesota
    American English
    Hola, Me contrataron para enseñar español en una escuela primaria. Me siento cómoda con mi nivel del idioma y todo para los propósitos de las clases, pero no estuve segura sobre una cosita. No sé si nombrarme como Señora Robinson o Señorita Robinson. Soy más grande que los estudiantes (obvio), pero solo tengo 24 años y muchas personas en la comunidad que no me conocen me hablan de Señorita cuando me ven. Yo sé que no estoy casada, pero me parece que Señora sería el título apropiado. ¿Ustedes que opinan? Gracias.

    Y no sé porque dice Señor vs. Señorita en vez de Señora vs. Señorita en el título. Qué pena.
     
  15. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Que debes presentarte como la maestra Robinson. Ni señora, ni señorita, maestra.
     
  16. kclarkson01 Junior Member

    Minnesota
    American English
    Gracias, maestra me suena mejor.
     
  17. abc_123 Senior Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    Hola kclarkson01, yo estoy de acuerdo con flljob, deberías presentarte con la Maestra Robinson o la Profesora Robinson... Acá en Perú se usa las dos terminaciones, y cuando ya nos ganamos la confianza de la profesora, algunas veces se le suele decir Señorita o bueno Miss, pero bueno eso es creo depende del alumno y de la confianza que el profesor le de... Creo que esta bien Maestra o Profesora... Espero te haya ayudado... Cuidate.
     
  18. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    Por aquí se les solía llamar "Señoritas" a las maestras jóvenes. "La Seño" era el modo corto que utilizaban los niños. También "la profe" de "profesora". Ahora hasta es posible que las llamen directamente por el nombre de pila.

    "Maestra" me parece mejor opción.
     
  19. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Por acá también se usa con el nombre de pila. Si te llamas Clara, te puedes presentar como la maestra Clara, pero sí quieres sonar muy formal: "Soy la maestra Robinson".
     
  20. Lerma Senior Member

    En España se ha llamado señorita a la maestra de forma habitual con independencia de su edad o estado civil. Supongo que en otras culturas puede ser diferente. Sin embargo, el hecho de que las personas adultas de la comunidad utilicen la palabra señorita me hace pensar que el mantenimiento del apelativo en ese contexto escolar no resulta chocante.
     

Share This Page