Señores (MESSRS o SIRS)

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by daperlazag, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. daperlazag New Member

    Colombian Spanish

    I am interested in writing an employment letter from the company I work for. I like to know what is the right way to address it to an institution in general (not an specific person or group). In spanish we use "Señores <Company name>". My trials: MESSRS or SIRS. I need the UK English word.

  2. David Senior Member

    Hoy en día se dice "Ladies and Gentlemen:"

    Los Sirs ya no mandan solos!
  3. daperlazag New Member

    Colombian Spanish
    Gracias por tu aporte.

    En este caso la fórmula que tú recomiendas no es adecuada porque me dirijo a una institución a través de una carta y no a un grupo mixto de personas. Mi duda es que fórmula usar para indicar Señores seguido del nombre de la empresa
  4. Lamemoor Senior Member

    Peru - Spanish

    Hola si vas a redactar una carta es así:


    Dear Sirs:



  5. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    If you know the names of the men you are writing to, you can use Messrs., followed by their last names. If you don't know their names, use Sirs.

    To include women, follow David's suggestion, or say "To Whom It May Concern".
  6. Lamemoor Senior Member

    Peru - Spanish

    Hola, "To whom it may concern": is a formal salutation used for opening a letter to an unknown recipient.

    La consulta está referida a dirigir una carta a la compañía para la cual se trabaja y dudo que no se sepa a quien va dirigida. Por lo tanto mi sugerencia de poner:

    1) Messrs (nombre de la compañía) y luego Dear Sirs
    2) Mr/Ms/Mrs (nombre de la persona a quien se dirige la carta)
    luego el nombre de la compañía y después
    Dear Mr. / Ms/Mrs .....

    es correcta y la forma usual de redactar en inglés las cartas.


  7. David Senior Member

    I cannot speak for GB or other countries, but in the US "Messrs. Smith, Jones and Co." and "Gentlemen:" (where names are unknown) have not been used for decades except perhaps in formal diplomatic correspondence. "To whom it may concern" is used, but only for certificates or formal documents such as an employment reference, never for correspondence. I would suggest

    Smith, Jones & Co.
    123 Easy Street
    City, State, etc

    Ladies and Gentlemen:

    for almost any business letter not addressed to an individual by name. Messrs. is very old fashioned: better to say "Mr. John Smith and Mr. Thomas Jefferson" followed by "Gentlemen." If you know only men are involved, say "Gentlemen:", but this excludes women, and in this day and age it is not a good choice. Seniores would include Senioras, Senioritas, etc., but "Gentlmen" would not. [Borrowed computer; Sp keyboard not installed.]

Share This Page