Se dire des mots doux

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Syagrius, May 27, 2006.

  1. Syagrius

    Syagrius Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec, Canada.
    Français. Québec¸Canada.
    Bonjour

    En français on dit "se dire des mots" au sujet de deux amoureux se parlant d'amour.

    Quel serait l'équivalent en anglais s.v.p.?

    Merci.:)
     
  2. la_cavalière Senior Member

    St. Louis, MO
    anglais États-Unis
    Une suggestion:

    "whisper sweet nothings"?
     
  3. xymox Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    English, French - Canada
    Syagrius,

    "to whisper softly"
    "se dire des mots doux", est vraiment une expression propre au français.

    Je te dirais d'attendre d'autres suggestions.:)
     
  4. xymox Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    English, French - Canada
    I'd say this means that what you're saying has "no meaning". I'm not sure this is what you're looking for.

    Just a thought:(
     
  5. la_cavalière Senior Member

    St. Louis, MO
    anglais États-Unis
    No, "To whisper sweet nothings" means to whisper things like, "You're so beautiful, I love you more than anything," etc. etc. etc.

    Maybe these words have "no meaning" to a man, but to a woman they mean everything!

    I have always thought this was the same thing as "se dire des mots doux."
     
  6. marget Senior Member

     
  7. la_cavalière Senior Member

    St. Louis, MO
    anglais États-Unis
    Une autre suggestion:

    sweet talk

    But this can have a negative connotation, too....
     
  8. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    "Whisper sweet nothings" is an excellent translation. Not sure about your man/woman division, La C!

    I suppose it's "nothings" because the words and phrases only mean something to the participants (or just the woman, La C!), OR because the words themselves are not of great import - it is the feelings behind them and the closeness they engender which matter.
     
  9. Syagrius

    Syagrius Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec, Canada.
    Français. Québec¸Canada.
    Merci pour toutes vos réponses, thank you very much.
     

Share This Page