Se donner les moyens de...

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by AKA44, Jun 25, 2013.

  1. AKA44 Senior Member

    FRANCE Nantes
    French
    I know the proverb "Where there's a will there 's a way"... But the French expression : SE DONNER LES MOYENS DE RÉALISER SES REVES does not exactly mean the same. Does anyone have any idea of how to convey the idea that you have to try by all the means to achieve sthg that you really believe in or sthg which is really dear to your heart. ? MANY THANKS IN ADVANCE....
     
  2. Bodhisattva

    Bodhisattva Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    on peut tout faire avec de la volonté...
     
  3. AKA44 Senior Member

    FRANCE Nantes
    French
    Thank you BODHISATTVA but I wanted an English EXPRESSION !!!
     
  4. Bodhisattva

    Bodhisattva Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    I don't like the tone of your answer. It was not that clear in your question that you needed the english expression by the way. You might want to be more explicit next time...
    You might think of "to give means to an end" and therefore "to give means to your dreams"...
     

Share This Page