se encuentra asentada una acta del tenor siguiente

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Gio Vargas, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. Gio Vargas Senior Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    Buenas tardes,

    Espero que puedan ayudarme con un pequeño texto al inglés que se relaciona con una acta de nacimiento de México que me parece un poco confusa. Muchas gracias por la ayuda:

    "En nombre de la República de México y como Juez del Estado Civil de este lugar, hago saber a los que la presente vieren, y certifico que en el Libro N° 05 del Registro Civil que es a mi cargo, a la foja 35 se encuentra asentada una acta del tenor siguiente, lo que certifico: ACTA DE NACIMIENTO"

    Mi intento: "In the name of the Republic of Mexico and as Judge of the Civil Registry of this place, I make known to all who may view these presents, and I certify that in Book Number 05 of the Civil Registry under my charge, on page 35 is entered a birth certificate reading as follows, I hereby certify: BIRTH CERTIFICATE"

    Gracias,

    Vargas
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2009
  2. Gio Vargas Senior Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    Alguien que pueda ayudarme, si?

    Vargas
     
  3. alexander01 Junior Member

    Caribe Mexicano
    UK English
    Hola Gio Vargas,
    Este es mi intento:
    "In the name of the Republic of Mexico and as Judge of the Civil Registry of this place, I make known to all who may view the present [certificate], and certify that a birth is registered as a BIRTH CERTIFICATE on page 35 of Book No. 05 of the Civil Registry under my charge.”

    This sounds less contorted than the original - I had to play with the word order to prevent it from sounding weird. Also note that we Brits use Civil Registry while the Americans use Vital Statistics. To a Brit "Vital Statistics" can only mean one thing however - measurements of hips, waist and chest :-D
    Saludos
    Alex



     
  4. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    The idiomatic English equivalent is KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS...

    (http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=10394).

    Of course, no one talks or even writes like that anymore, but if you want to capture the flavor of that antiquated Spanish, use "Know all men" ....

    Also, the "and" is superfluous: I would try:

    Know all men by these presents that a birth certificate is registered ....
     
  5. Gopxi New Member

    Mexico, Espanol- live in USA
    cuando traduces actas por razones de migracion... mi entendimiento es que no quieren equivalencias de lo que seria en un acta de aqui quieren traducciones de palabra por palabra... y esto es dificil de hacer porque a veces no suena bien. corriganme si estoy mal pero es lo que yo aprendi en mis clases de traduccion.
     
  6. CZECKCOQUI Senior Member

    English & Spanish
    Quizá no se puede hacer palabra por palabra, eso en sí es imposible. Lo que sí se hace es traducir de tal modo que su registro se mantenga igual. Si usan lenguaje arcaico, nosotros también.
     
  7. monica0620 New Member

    Phoenix, Arizona
    Mexican Spanish
    This is urgent if you can help me ... I need to translate this birth certificate from Mexico ... Can you help me?
    EN NOMBRE DEL ESTADO LIBRE Y SOBERANO DE CHIHUAHUA, CERTIFICO QUE EN LA OFICIALIA 02 DE ESTA MUNICIPALIDAD OBRA ASENTADA UNA ACTA DE NACIMIENTO QUE CONTIENE LOS SIGUIENTES DATOS:
     
  8. CZECKCOQUI Senior Member

    English & Spanish
    IN THE NAME OF THE FREE AND SOVEREIGN STATE OF CHIHUAHUA, I CERTIFY THAT IN OFFICE 02 OF THIS MUNICIPALITY A BIRTH CERTIFICATE HAS BEEN REGISTERED WHICH READS AS FOLLOWS:

    It's off the top of my head.

     
  9. monica0620 New Member

    Phoenix, Arizona
    Mexican Spanish
    Thanks, you really help me a lot, this translation is for immigration .... I do have another 3 lines,. I"m going to write it to you I'll appreciate if you do this for me .... Thanks.
    Se extiende esta certificacion en cumplimiento del articulo 49 del codigo civil del estado, en Chihuahua, Chihuahua. A los diecisiete dias del mes de Enero de un milnovecientos noventa y siete. Doy Fe.

    Oficial del Registro Civil
     
  10. monica0620 New Member

    Phoenix, Arizona
    Mexican Spanish
     
  11. CZECKCOQUI Senior Member

    English & Spanish
    THE FOLLOWING (or THIS CERTIFICATE or THE PRESENT) IS ISSUED IN ACCORD WITH ARTICLE 49 OF THE STATE'S CIVIL CODE, CHIHUAHUA, CHIHUAHUA. THIS SEVENTEENTH DAY OF JANUARY NINETEEN HUNDRED NINETY SEVEN. I ATTEST.
    OFFICER OF THE CIVIL REGISTRY
    or you can say
    CIVIL REGISTRAR

    There are various ways to do this, but this is one of the ways I recall having translated these documents.

    ¡Hola!
    Espero haberte sido de ayuda. Quiero que sepas que hay muchísimas maneras de traducir actas. Lo he hecho por varios años y ¡siempre me doy cuenta que puedo mejorar! Es un oficio que siempre cambia y nos permite mejorar. Si en ocasiones te das cuenta que lo puedes hacer o pudieras haberlo hecho mejor, no te preocupes, en la próxima oportunidad que tengas para traducir un acta u otro documento, hazlo mejor, según lo que aprendiste. No hay una regla cincelada en piedra que dice que solo de esta o aquella manera es. Es la belleza de nuestro trabajo.
    Czeckcoqui

     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2012
  12. CZECKCOQUI Senior Member

    English & Spanish
    Sorry, I did this reply twice, so I am deleting the information.
     

Share This Page