se laisser faire

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by maud, Jan 15, 2006.

  1. maud Senior Member

    French(Canada)
    Moderator note:
    A new thread on the same expression has been merged into an existing thread.


    Hello !
    Do you know how to say "elle se laisse faire" ? In the meaning of "elle se laisse embobiner" (sorry I don't know how to say this in English either).
    Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 9, 2010
  2. TA4U Senior Member

    près de Montréal
    Français, Québec
    She is easy...
     
  3. maud Senior Member

    French(Canada)
    so.. do I have to say "she is being easy by the government ?" :S
     
  4. TA4U Senior Member

    près de Montréal
    Français, Québec
    ahhh, you should have stated the context...
    She lets herself being ripped off???
     
  5. maud Senior Member

    French(Canada)
    Sorry :S
    Thank you TA4U I will write this.
    If someone has an other idea please tell us .
     
  6. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    Small amendment: She lets herself get ripped off.
     
  7. maud Senior Member

    French(Canada)
    Thank you very much Aupick !!:)
     
  8. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Or She allows herself to be... (this one sounds a bit more formal)
    Or perhaps - she allows the government to take advantage of her.
     
  9. zam

    zam Senior Member

    England
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    Yes, or 'she is a real pushover' (elle laisse tout faire/elle est faible de caractère/n'importe qui arrive à la manipuler/etc.)
     
  10. maliwan Junior Member

    WV
    usa
    Hi,
    Puis-je traduire la phrase "j'ai fermement l'intention de ne pas me laisser faire" comme "I have a firm intention not to be pushed around"?

    Merci,
    Jasmine/Maliwan
     
  11. nastynass Junior Member

    Français
    Bonjour

    comment traduiriez vous: "On va pas se laisser faire" en anglais ?

    J'ai pensé à "We won't let ourselves get ripped off", qu'en pensez vous ?
     
  12. b1947420 Senior Member

    "We are not going to let ourselves ---- do / make" :(
    I want to agree with you but there is something missing after "faire". Have you given us all the context?
     
  13. sacha2b Senior Member

    French
    I think nothing is missing after "faire". Indeed, this is a common expression in French.

    What about : "We will fight back " ???
     
  14. nastynass Junior Member

    Français
    @ b1947420:
    b1947420 [​IMG]
    Senior Member


    Hey,
    When I say "ne pas se laisser faire" I mean "not let people mess with us".
    when people fight us, fight us back. Not just let them be mean to us by doing nothing.
    Like Sacha2b says, this is a common expression in French.

    So is "getting ripped off" an expression that means the same thing as what I said above ?

    Does my sentence
    "We won't let ourselves get ripped off"
    make sense in english or not at all ?

    Or do you have an other sentence to say what I mean ?
    Thank you for your help

    @ Sacha2b :

    Merci pour la proposition "We will fight back"
    Je ne suis pas sûre que ce soit la meilleurs manière d'exprimer mon idée dans son contexte, mais ça fera peut être quand même l'affaire.
    merci
     
  15. egremoq Senior Member

    England / English
    We won't let ourselves be pushed around

    There is no one expression - it will depend on context. If you say "ripped off", it means "arnaquer", which may or may not fit your context.
     
  16. nastynass Junior Member

    Français
    be pushed around seems perfect, merci egremoq!
     
  17. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    And if you want to keep it direct + simple --> We won't be pushed around.

    More obscene (but not uncommon) --> We won't be fucked with.

    Both work in USA English - not sure about elsewhere.

    0
    0
    0​
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2012
  18. mnewcomb71 Senior Member

    Detroit, MI
    USA - English
    Although I probably should not ask, but where did the idea of government come from in this thread?
     
  19. Chimenseena Senior Member

    North West France
    English-England
    "We won't let ourselves get ripped off"

    "to get ripped off" signifie plutôt se faire arnaquer. "If you bought those jeans for 200 pounds, you were totally ripped off."

    "se laisser faire" = "She lets the administration/government walk all over her."
     

Share This Page