1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

se on siinä

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Nov 17, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    I heard this expression "se on siinä" (if I heard it correctly) on a talk-show, but I can't find the word in the dictionary. What does it mean?
     
  2. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    It means: That's it! You can say Se on siinä! after you have managed to do something you set out to do.
     
  3. Jyrkkä Jätkä

    Jyrkkä Jätkä Junior Member

    Finland
    Finnish
    The phrase was diligently used by TV-commentator Antero Mertaranta during the Ice Hockey World Champs 1995, and became every Finns' refrain. Later it was the name of a YLE/TV2 humorous sports quiz show, hosted by Mertaranta. Mertaranta, however, didn't coin the saying.
     

Share This Page