1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. PatiM Senior Member

    USA
    Hola,

    Me gustaría saber porque el verbo ‘saber’ se necesita ‘se’. No basta sin ‘se’ porque el sujeto es el niño.
    >Es un niño de otro mundo porque se sabe todas las lecciones.

    Saludos,
     
  2. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    It doesn´t really need the "se", in my opinion.

    Sometimes we use "saberse" to mean: to have learned.
     
  3. darthjavader

    darthjavader Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile
    Chilean Castellano and Coa
    "se" it's just another way to say it, you can say both "sabe todas las lecciones" or "se sabe todas las lecciones"

    both are correct!!!

    regards
     
  4. SmallJosie Senior Member

    Barcelona
    English
    I understand it as being he knows or understands (sabe) compared with he knows something off by heart (se sabe). Is that right? Does it make sense?
     
  5. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    Yes, it can have that meaning: "se sabe de memoria"
     

Share This Page