se te ve - se te habla? se te dice?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by stranger2ureyes, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. stranger2ureyes Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese, China
    Hola,

    I saw in another thread that "se te ve" was explained as se-impersonal, I'm confused as I don't see any other se-impersonal structures with a direct object like "te" inserted between "se" and "verb". For example, I see "se dice" but never "se te dice"; "se habla" but never "se te habla", etc.

    Could anyone give more examples of se-impersonal structure with a direct object such as 'se te ve'?

    Gracias!
     
  2. James2000 Senior Member

    English - South Africa
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2012
  3. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    An example:
    Siempre se te ve contento.
    te = complemento directo

     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2012
  4. Quique Alfaro

    Quique Alfaro Senior Member

    Santa Fe, Argentina
    castellano
    Hola:

    En el caso de los verbos decir y hablar, la persona es objeto indirecto, el objeto directo son las palabras que se dicen o se hablan.

    Se te ve cansado. Se lo ve cansado.
    Se te considera un experto. Se los considera expertos.
    Se te nombró jefe para que arregles los problemas. Se la nombró jefa para que arregle los problemas.

    El paralelismo con las terceras personas es para que se note que te es objeto directo en estas oraciones.


    Por otro lado, son posibles estructuras del tipo "se te dice". Aquí el te es OI.

    Se te dice una cosa y vos hacés lo contrario. Se le dice una cosa y él hace lo contrario.
    Se te habla con amabilidad y tú contestas groseramente. Se le habla con amabilidad y ella contesta groseramente.
    Se te ordena guardar silencio y no obedeces. Se les ordena guardar silencio y no obedecen.
     
  5. neal41 Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA, English
    La siguiente explicación se encuentra en el apartado 'Leísmo 4f' del DPD:


    f) Es habitual que en las oraciones impersonales con se (→ se, 2.1a) el complemento directo, especialmente cuando es masculino, se exprese con las formas de dativo y no con las de acusativo, como correspondería a la función desempeñada: Se le considera el mejor actor de su tiempo; Se les vio merodeando por la zona. Parece demostrado que este tipo de oraciones se construían originariamente en castellano con pronombres de dativo. El uso de le(s) se ha mantenido mayoritariamente, tanto en España como en gran parte de América, cuando el complemento directo es masculino: «A su bisabuelo hoy no le hubieran permitido vivir como vivió: se le consideraría como un ejemplo de inmoralidad» (TBallester Filomeno [Esp. 1988]); «Se le vio [al niño] algunas veces contento» (VLlosa Tía [Perú 1977]); «Se le obligó a aceptar el régimen de encomienda» (Fuentes Ceremonias [Méx. 1989]); «En los puertos y rincones del Caribe se le conoció siempre como Wito» (Mutis Ilona [Col. 1988]); «Al rey se le veía poco» (UPietri Visita [Ven. 1990]); sin embargo, cuando el complemento directo es femenino, lo normal es usar la(s): «Se la veía muy contenta» (VLlosa Tía [Perú 1977]); aunque no faltan ejemplos de le(s): «Tan enamorada se le observaba, tan desencajadamente arrebolada se le veía» (Vergés Cenizas [R. Dom. 1980]). Se trata, pues, de un caso especial en el que se emplean desde los orígenes las formas de dativo en función de complemento directo. No obstante, muchos hablantes, conscientes de que la función que cumple el pronombre en ese tipo de oraciones es la de complemento directo, emplean en estos casos los pronombres de acusativo, uso generalizado en los países del Cono Sur: «Se lo veía zigzaguear entre los autos» (Cortázar [I]Reunión[Arg. 1983]); [I]«¡No se lo puede andar molestando por trivialidades!» (Magnabosco [I]Santito [Ur. 1990]); [I]«Nunca se lo vio ladrar ni gruñir» (Allende [I]Casa [Chile 1982]).[/I][/I][/I][/I][/I]


    Otros ejemplos semejantes a los de Quique Alfaro se consiguen reemplazando 'le' con 'te' en los del DPD:

    Se te considera el mejor actor de tu tiempo.
    Se te vio merodeando por la zona.
    Se te obligó a aceptar el régimen de encomienda.
    Se te conoció siempre como Wito.
    Tan enamorada se te observaba . . .

    Éstas son oraciones impersonales con se, como lo son las primeras 3 de Quique Alfaro. Creo que "Se te dice una cosa" y "Se te ordena guardar silencio" son ejemplos de pasiva refleja.
     
  6. neal41 Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA, English
    I can easily find this article in the DPD, but the address is not specific. Thus I cannot do what you have done, which is to give someone else a link to the specific part of the DPD which is of interest. Please tell me how you do this. Thanks.
     
  7. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    The ability to link to specific paragraphs in a web page is a feature designed in it by the author. DPD pages have this feature built-in which is how links within the site bring to specific paragraphs. But if you were to use this feature in your own posts, you would need to view and examine the source code of the page to find out which paragraphs are tagged and how. You can try to guess and use trial and error though.

    A simple way of linking to specific paragraphs in DPD articles is to edit the page address to add the correct tag at the end of it. This tag must begin by # followed by the proper string of characters. For example, the address to the article about se is: http://buscon.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=bsHtgs373D6sirfnKs. If you add the tag #2 at the end of it, it will take to the paragraph "2. Se indicador de oraciones impersonales o de pasiva refleja": http://buscon.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=bsHtgs373D6sirfnKs#2.
    Another example in the same article. To link to the paragraph "2.2 Se venden casas o se vende casas", you must add the tag #22: http://buscon.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=bsHtgs373D6sirfnKs#22. Do you see? You would need to guess what the correct string is or extract it from the source code.

    Since the articles are included within a frame in the main page, the address that shows in the address bar of the browser is not specific of that article. All you see is http://www.rae.es/dpd/, the address to the DPD site. To extract the article's address and be able to edit it, you would need to use an option in your browser that allows you to open only that frame or to copy its URL.

    I hope this helps.
     
  8. IKI_75 Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    Yes, I think these are examples of pasiva refleja.

    Here are some similar examples with the verb "ver":

    1. Se te ve el sombrero:
    el sombrero -
    subject of the sentence
    te - indirect object pronoun

    The translation would be something like "The hat is seen on you" or "The hat can be seen on you", or "Your hat can be seen on you".

    2. Se le ve el sombrero:
    el sombrero -
    subject of the sentence
    le - indirect object pronoun

    The translation would be something like "The hat is seen on him/her" or "The hat can be seen on him/her", or "His/her hat can be seen on him/her".

    3. Se les ven los zapatos:
    Los zapatos - subject of the sentence
    les - indirect object pronoun

    The translation would be something like "The shoes are seen on them" or "The shoes can be seen on them", or "Their shoes can be seen on them".

    The difference between "Se te ve" and "Se te ve el sombrero" is the following:

    "Se te ve" (You can be seen):
    se - impersonal se
    te - direct object pronoun

    "Se te ve el sombrero" (Your hat can be seen on you):
    se - passive se
    te
    - indirect object pronoun

    This is how I understand it.
     
  9. IKI_75 Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    "Se te ve".
    In fact, an accurate translation would be "You are seen" or "One sees you".
    "You can be seen" is a little free translation.
     

Share This Page