1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

se terminó de engrosar le presente asunto

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by William Stein, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Buenas tardes a todos!

    This from a formula at the end of a long legal opinion (and thus the only thing that's keeping me from finishing it!):

    Firman los Magristrados que integran el Tribunal...ante el Secretario que da fe, hasta hoy siete de enero de dos mil trece, fecha en la cual **se terminó de engrosar el presente asunto***, por así permitirlo las labores de este Tribunal.

    The Judges of the Court now sign before the Clerk who signs in witness hereof, on this day..., the date on which this case was ????, as permitted by the work(load?) of the Court.

    Does "engrosar" mean something like "completed"/"culminated"? Also, does anybody understand the last bit?
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2013
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
  3. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Thanks, that looks a really comprehensive glossary (judging by the 9 zillion entries in the A's!). Does "por así permitirlo las labores de este Tribunal" mean "because we finally had time to produce the final version" or something?
     
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    That part I'm not sure about, but maybe someone else has an answer.
     

Share This Page