1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

se trata de / il s'agit de / etc.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Gavril, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    The Spanish phrase se trata de can sometimes be translated by English we're talking about / we're dealing with. For example, Se trata de un intento de robo would be translated, We're dealing with an attempted robbery here.

    There are roughly equivalent phrases in many other languages:

    French: il s'agit de
    Italian: si tratta di
    Portuguese: trata-se de
    Finnish: kyseessä on

    What examples are there from other languages?
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2010
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Russian:
    Дело в том, что - The thing/matter is that...
    Речь о том, что - The speech is about...
     
  3. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    jde o - it's going about
    jedná se o - it's treating/dealing about
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2010
  4. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    «Έχω/έχουμε να κάνω/κάνουμε με..»
    'exo [1st person sing.]/'exume [1st person plural] na 'kano [1st person sing.]/'kanume [1st person plural] me...
    lit. "I/we have to do with..."
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2010
  5. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    But if you have έχω, it should go on να κάνω, right?
     
  6. DerPilz

    DerPilz Senior Member

    In Romanian:Este vorba despre....
     
  7. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    You are absolutely right, I've edited it (thanks)
     
  8. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Swedish:
    Det handlar om...
    Det är fråga om...

    Any native willing to tell us more?
     
  9. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    In Dutch: "Het gaat over..." (It goes about, lit.)
     
  10. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech "jde o" (it goes/is going about ...) is clearly a Germanism.

    German: es geht um ....
     
  11. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I see. But I think in German there is no *"es geht über", only "es handelt sich um ...", where we refer to the topic of a text/... I might check on that at the German WR forum.
     
  12. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Slovene: gre za (literally "(it) goes for ...")

    Icelandic: um er að ræða (= "about is being talked")
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2014
  13. Словеса Senior Member

    Русский
    Here, the verb идёт (goes) is omitted: speech goes about that, that …
    This omission is optional, of course.
     

Share This Page