1. lcassady Junior Member

    Oaxaca, Mexico
    USA English
    Amigos,
    I am trying to understand the meaning and usage of “se trata de” (and have researched this phrase on this site). In some translations I read, this phrase is translated simply as “one is” or “it is,” or even simply “is.” I have also been told that it means “it’s about.”

    It would be very helpful if someone would translate the following phrases so I can start to get a feel for how "se trata de" is used. And any other explanation you might have about this phrase would be useful too… Gracias!

    1. This was a title to a question on WordReference:
    se trata de agricultura
    Translation?

    2. Los Niños: Todo se trata de divertirse

    3. Cuando se trata de pesticidas, las aves son presa fácil


    4. No, no se trata de una amnistía


    5. La Cruz Roja: Se trata de ayudar a quien lo necesita

    6. Se trata de un programa para donaciones a Asia

    7. Protéjase del robo de identidad: ¡Se trata de su buen nombre!

    8. Como se dice "encender" en ingles, cuando se trata de encender el fuego de la cocina.

    Muchas gracias!



     
  2. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    Hi icassidy. Why don't you try to substitute the phrases in red with "to deal with" or "it deals with." The sentences would be more meaningful.
     
  3. davidl243

    davidl243 Senior Member

    London, England
    English, Scotland
    It can be used as "it's (all) about" when talking about books and things, but a lot of times it is better to think of it as "it's a question of" eg it's a question of helping those who need it (your number 5) or Children: it's all about having fun :)
     
  4. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    You can also say "It has something to do with..." Although the more apt translation would be "Tiene algo que ver con..."
     
  5. GiggLiden

    GiggLiden Senior Member

    US
    1. This was a title to a question on WordReference:
    se trata de agricultura
    We're talking about agriculture

    2. Los Niños: Todo se trata de divertirse
    All try to have a good time

    3. Cuando se trata de pesticidas, las aves son presa fácil
    When it comes to pesticides, the birds are easy prey

    4. No, no se trata de una amnistía
    We're not talking about amnesty.

    5. La Cruz Roja: Se trata de ayudar a quien lo necesita
    Red Cross: tries to help those who need it

    6. Se trata de un programa para donaciones a Asia
    It's about programs for donating to Asia

    7. Protéjase del robo de identidad: ¡Se trata de su buen nombre!
    It concerns your good name

    8. Como se dice "encender" en ingles, cuando se trata de encender el fuego de la cocina.
    How do you say "ignite" ... when it concerns starting a fire in the kitchen
     
  6. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Here are my suggestions. I hope they help! :D

     
  7. lcassady Junior Member

    Oaxaca, Mexico
    USA English
    Gracias a todos por/para...su ayuda!!!
     
  8. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    1. This was a title to a question on WordReference: se trata de agricultura
    Looking at the context, I would say it means 'It's about agriculture'.

    2. Los Niños: Todo se trata de divertirse
    Kids: it's all about having fun.

    3. Cuando se trata de pesticidas, las aves son presa fácil
    When it comes to pesticides, birds are easy prey.

    4. No, no se trata de una amnistía
    No, no, it's not an amnesty.

    5. La Cruz Roja: Se trata de ayudar a quien lo necesita
    The Red Cross: it's about helping those in need.

    6. Se trata de un programa para donaciones a Asia
    It's about / it is a donations programme for Asia.

    7. Protéjase del robo de identidad: ¡Se trata de su buen nombre!
    Protect yourself from identity theft: it concerns your good name!

    8. Como se dice "encender" en ingles, cuando se trata de encender el fuego de la cocina.
    How do you say 'encender' in English, when it concerns / it means lighting the kitchen fire?
     
  9. lcassady Junior Member

    Oaxaca, Mexico
    USA English
    Gracias, Outsider -- very helpful.
     

Share This Page