1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    This a poem by Tolkien.

    Only the reeds were rustling, but a mist lay on the streams

    Like a sea-roke drawn far inland, like a shred of salt sea-dreams.

    Seuls bruissaient les roseaux, mais une brume nappait les rivières
    Comme un sea-roke tiré loin dans les terres, comme un fragment salin de rêves de mer.


    I dont' understand sea-roke at all.

    Update : found it finally.

    http://www.wordnik.com/words/roke
    [h=3]from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License[/h]
    • n. mist; smoke; damp
    • n. A vein of ore.






     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    From the Sailor's Word-book A cold fog or mist which suddenly approaches from the sea and rapidly spreads [...] inland.
     
  3. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    = haar : brume glaciale apportée par le vent d'est, brume de mer, brouillard
     
  4. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    roke : "Mist; smoke; damp" (the free dictionary)

    une brume de mer entrainée /dérivant / poussée (par les vents) / s'étirant vers...., peut-être.

    Es-tu sûr du trait d'union, à sea-roke et sea-dreams ?
    C'est un peu étrange pour l'adjectif apposé sea (de mer)
     
  5. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    It's not uncommon to see hyphens used that way in older texts, particularly in British English. I don't really have a firm grasp of the rule here, but I think they are being treated as compound nouns rather than adjective/noun combinations.
     
  6. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Merci, Kelly B.
    Ce fil aura au moins servi à éclaircir l’orthographe. :)
     
  7. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    roke est un ancien mot écossais (déverbal de reek), et le fait de le remplacer par un autre ancien mot écossais (haar) n'aide personne hors de l'UK. Le terme moderne me semble être coastal fog >> brouillard côtier.
     

Share This Page