sealed complaint

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Nohaynadavalido, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. Nohaynadavalido New Member

    Español (Esp), Català (Cat)
    ¡Hola!

    Estoy haciendo una traducción de una sealed complaint.
    Se trata de un texto real, en el que se da un contexto por el cual se acusa a una persona de unos hechos concretos, aparecen sus declaraciones y las de otros implicados en el caso, se comenta los pasos que se han seguido en la investigación y, al final, se dice que esta persona debe ir a la cárcel.

    He estado buscando y he encontrado que en México se dice "auto de procesamiento". En el ordenamiento jurídico español no sé a qué equivaldría. ¿Puede que "sentencia interlocutoria" o "auto judicial"?

    Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2015
  2. Don Joaquin Escriche Senior Member

    New York
    English (US), Spanish (Arg)
    El complaint es un tipo de documento o instrumento acusatorio (charging/accusatory instrument), pero no llega a ser un indictment o information, estos últimos dos son equiparables al procesamiento. En este contexto, complaint es un escrito de acusación, o simplemente denominado, acusación. Ahora, cómo traducir sealed, no sé. Tal vez sellado/a.
     
  3. nando78 Junior Member

    English, US.
    Nohaynadavalido:
    Cuando algún documento legal es "sealed", se limita el acceso público a ese documento. Existe, es disponible a las partes pertinentes, pero no al público o periodistas.
    Ahora, the only thing that I could find was from the New York State Unified Court System's Spanish glossary, they merely suggest using "cerrar" or "sellar". I hope that is helpful.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2015
  4. Nohaynadavalido New Member

    Español (Esp), Català (Cat)
    ¡Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda!
    Utilizaré acusación sellada.
     
  5. Nohaynadavalido New Member

    Español (Esp), Català (Cat)
    Atención, para futuras consultas y para ayudar a otros que estén en mi misma situación.

    Al final he optado por traducir SEALED COMPLAINT por IMPUTACIÓN JUDICIAL PREVIA. A lo que se refería este sealed era, efectivamente, que la información del documento era confidencial hasta que no se dijera lo contrario, lo que conocemos, pues, como secreto de sumario. Según he leído y según la Ley de Enjuiciamiento Criminal, toda imputación es confidencial hasta que se decide hacer pública.

    Así pues, como ya he dicho, la mejor opción para mi es IMPUTACIÓN JUDICIAL PREVIA.
     
  6. Raeboss New Member

    English - US
    I agree that Nohaynadavalido has missed a principal piece of the translation, which is that the complaint is "sealed" -- private, confidential, or otherwise not available to the public.

    I am currently looking for an appropriate translation for "sealed" or "filed under seal."
     
  7. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    I would try "entablado secretamente."
     
  8. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Not just "(presentado) bajo sello"?
     
  9. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    I thought of that, k, and you may be right. I suspect however that it doesn't mean anything to a Spanish speaker other than "filed with a nice notary stamp thereon," which ours does not, and I suspect more strongly that it fails to capture the idea that the document is protected from viewing by anyone other than authorized court personnel.
     
  10. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

  11. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    That's an interesting find, k, but I remain doubtful because ... well, I have my reasons. For a clue, look at how the article refers to the "grand jury."
     
  12. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    "... tras ser acusado por un gran jurado federal ..."
    What's wrong with that?
     
  13. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    When referring to filed legal documents, there's two different kinds of "secret" filings.

    In the first, it's a secret even that the document was filed. This is the big secret, and it takes a special order of a Judge to do that.

    In the second, more common situation, only the contents of the document are secret. The public can know that the document was filed, and when, and by whom. But its information, or some of its information, is secret. This is the meaning that SEALED refers to. It's more like CONFIDENTIAL, than like secret.

    Confidential Filings are becoming more common. For example, in Oregon, in divorces, people have to tell the court their social security number, address, date of birth, and the names and dates of birth of their children. We now use a confidential procedures to protect that information from the public. The information itself is contained in a sealed envelope in the file, but the whole file is not sealed.

    So the question is, what's the best Spanish translation for this meaning of Sealed?

    It cannot be "filed under seal" because that does, indeed, refer to a notary seal, or a court seal, or some kind of special rubber stamp.
     
  14. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    I just find it conspicuous that most references to gran jurado that I encounter come either from translations rendered from inside the the USA, or from Puerto Rico, whose Spanish is heavily Americanized. I know, you can find other references to gran jurado that won't originate in Puerto Rico, but I wince every time I see it, as it seems unstudied and a little kneejerk, like the "legal" terms corte, costos de corte, moción, or the ultra-hideous probación. I don't reproach Puerto Rico for U.S. influences on its language -- hardly PR's fault -- but I am mindful of it.

    Anyway, a better translation for grand jury, in my opinion, would be something like jurado indagatorio, jurado de acusación, or jurado acusatorio.

    Back to bajo sello, if the majority of Spanish natives here understand it to mean "filed and concealed from public view," then that's okay by me.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2013
  15. Anwar Boylston Senior Member

    New York
    U.S.A.; English
    A todos,

    "Bajo sello de confidencialidad" se encuentra en mi diccionario juridíco y resuelve las dudas.
     
  16. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    Excellent, Anwar. Thanks.
     
  17. Raeboss New Member

    English - US
    De acuerdo, gracias Anwar.
     
  18. Nohaynadavalido New Member

    Español (Esp), Català (Cat)
    Thank you for your interest!
     

Share This Page