1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

seated or laid up in the heart

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VikNikSor, May 4, 2013.

  1. VikNikSor

    VikNikSor Senior Member

    Russian
    hearted
    adjective
    2. : seated or laid up in the heart
    (Webster's Unabridged 3)

    Help me to understand this. What/who is seated or laid up in the heart ? What "the heart" are they or it seated in?
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2013
  2. Gabbro Junior Member

    Canada
    Canadian English
    I think it's being metaphorical. The who/what would be affection or devotion of some sort. Hearted is used mainly in composition these days so that is likely an old (and no longer used) definition of something like lionhearted.
     
  3. VikNikSor

    VikNikSor Senior Member

    Russian
    it seems that you describe the first definition of this article:
    1. : having a heart especially of a specified kind — usually used in combination
    a fainthearted leader
    a lighthearted wanderer

    2. : seated or laid up in the heart

    Or do they mean the same?
     
  4. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    What the heck sort of examples do they give for the second word?

    Here's the OED entry:
    I would say that this use is obsolete.
     
  5. VikNikSor

    VikNikSor Senior Member

    Russian
    Do you think I conceal them?:D
    There are none of them in the dictionary

    Thanks for answers
     
  6. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    Almost as if even the people who wrote the dictionary couldn't find any examples!

    (Just to point out: there were only those two usage examples in the OED. This was a rare word, even in the past.)
     

Share This Page