Secondary Meaning

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by PonchBA, Sep 28, 2013.

  1. PonchBA New Member

    Spanish
    Hi everyone!
    There's something I can't find anywhere and I need it in spanish:

    "I had a general counselonce explain to me the concept of “secondary meaning” in legal terms. This iswhen something that is generally known takes on “secondary meaning” as in thecase of Apple."

    My question is only about the legal term in spanish for “secondary meaning”

    Thanks in advance!!
    Sil
     
  2. azulmaría Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina.
    Spanish - Argentina
    No sé si entendí bien, pero yo diría algo tan literal como "significado secundario/concepto secundario".
     
  3. PonchBA New Member

    Spanish
    Sí, seguramente. Pero como es un término legal quería asegurarme de que así sea. Muchas gracias!
     

Share This Page