secondi piatti importanti

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Angelix, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. Angelix Senior Member

    Terni, Italy
    Italian
    Salve,

    come direste "Secondi piatti importanti quali cacciagione"? Si sta parlando di abbinamento di vini.

    grazie
     
  2. The Harper Senior Member

    Italy
    English - UK
    'Impressive meat dishes, such as game'?
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    I believe I saw something like "major meat dishes" on a magazine.
     
  4. Angelix Senior Member

    Terni, Italy
    Italian
    well, "importanti" here means that you can eat very little afterwards ...
     
  5. The Harper Senior Member

    Italy
    English - UK
    'Meat main course dishes, such as game'?
     
  6. The Harper Senior Member

    Italy
    English - UK
    'major' sounds a bit like a fast food restaurant to me, or American English, and doesn't seem sophisticated enough for a restaurant that serves game.
     
  7. Tonza Senior Member

    Chicago, US
    English - U.S.
    In that case I might suggest:

    substantial main courses
    hearty meat dishes
    satisfying main dishes

    and so on.
     
  8. The Harper Senior Member

    Italy
    English - UK
    'substantial' and 'hearty' sound perfect to me.
     
  9. Angelix Senior Member

    Terni, Italy
    Italian
    Thank you,

    substantial will be fine even for our Italian ear
     
  10. byrne Senior Member

    Rome
    English - UK (Londoner)
    Piatti importanti (and impegnativi) was a term I heard (too) often from the caterers who organised my wedding, and judging from what ended up on our plates they couldn't have been refering to quantity :).

    What would we say in this context? Prestigious, elaborate, sophisticated ?
     
  11. Angelix Senior Member

    Terni, Italy
    Italian
    so it's up to you, natives. How would you call a dish, such as game, that is perfect with Sangiovese? I'm sorry, I'm a teetotaller :eek: !!
     
  12. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    I would go with Tonza's suggestions of 'hearty' and 'substantial'.

    @byrne: I guess piatti importanti might have a slightly different meaning in the context of a wedding.
     
  13. Tonza Senior Member

    Chicago, US
    English - U.S.
    How about "awesome?" ;)

    Maybe "striking", "exceptional"?

    I think even "substantial" could be used about flavor, not just quantity. What do you think, byrne?
     
  14. byrne Senior Member

    Rome
    English - UK (Londoner)
    Tonza, I think what my caterers intended was "refined" (ha! it was anything but)

    It really depends on the dish with game I tend to think "traditional" which doesn't translate importante though!

    a "substantial" meal sounds like a large meal to me, but I've been abroad to long to be sure..!
     
  15. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    I like "traditional" as this could convey both quantity and the assumption of a certain quality. I'm thinking British pubs here, where you might have "traditional" game dishes, washed down with a glass of red wine.
     
  16. Angelix Senior Member

    Terni, Italy
    Italian
    Elfa, actually game IS a traditional dish in this region, a bit like spaghetti. I mean, you don't say anything new. I think "piatti importanti" means elaborate, not simply a omelette or escalope
     

Share This Page