1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

secretaría de la presidencia

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Lucia63, Feb 9, 2006.

  1. Lucia63 Junior Member

    ¿ Alguna idea de cómo se puede traducir esto?
    "Asesor de la Secretaría de la Presidencia"?
     
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Si buscas "secretaría" en los foros, verás lo problemático que es ese concepto, y encontrarás unas opciones para traducirlo, entre los cuales existen secretariat, office y department. Asesor, según el diccionario de WR (enlace), es advisor, pero para mí significa auditor.

    Saludos.
     
  3. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    asistente administrativa de la presidencia
     
  4. Danielitop1982 Senior Member

    español
    Creo que podría ser

    Advisor of President's aggency
     
  5. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    es un ayudante especial?

    Advisor to the Presidency o Assitant to the Presidency

    Presidential secretary
     
  6. Lucia63 Junior Member

    Gracias a fenixpollo, aurilla y a danielitop1982 por sus respuestas y comentarios, han sido de gran ayuda.
     
  7. Heredianista

    Heredianista Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - USA
    "Secretaría" can be a Department (US) or Ministry (UK & other countries). For example, "Secretaría de Estado" translates into "State Department".

    Unlike "secretaria", it does not and cannot mean "secretary" (to my knowledge).

    So "secretaría de la presidencia" as far as I can tell translates literally into "Presidency Department". However, I do not know what a "Presidency Department" means, so there may be a different denomination in English for what "secretaría de la presidencia" actually signifies.

    A wikipedia article translates "secretaría de la presidencia" into English as "Secretariat of the Presidency".

    I hope this is helpful to someone.
     

Share This Page