1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

sector publico - government

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by deus69, Jan 15, 2010.

  1. deus69 New Member

    spanish
    In the field of auditing is it the same "public sector audit" as "government auditing"
    The word in spanish is auditoría del sector público y a lo largo del texto menciona auditoría gubernamental ¿?
    Gracias
     
  2. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    Definitely, no.

    Though it can be used as synonims, "sector público" refers normally to those companies which are state-owned. Meanwhile, "gubernamental" means those departarments which perform public activity (as an example, the Ministry of Economy (Ministerio de Economía).

    Sometimes, "sector público" is used as opposite to "sector privado". In that broad sense, it means any activity performed by State, by public (state-owned) companies and government departments.

    the use can vary from country to country and dependes even of the political background of the speaker.
     

Share This Page