1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

sectoral vs sectorial

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ummagumma74, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. ummagumma74 Junior Member

    Spanish
    Dear Forum,

    I am writing a paper that requires the us of UK english. I have a doubt regarding the word sectoral.

    Should I say sectoral productivities or sectorial productivities when referring to the productivities of different sectors?

    I have looked in several places and it seems there's no clear answer. Again, I have to follow UK english in this case

    Thank you very much, I really appreciated your help

    Pablo
     
  2. Cameljockey Senior Member

    Dubai
    British English
    I would certainly use sectoral in UK English, for comfort.

    I think sectorial might have this usage in European English (as it does in US English).
     
  3. ummagumma74 Junior Member

    Spanish
    Thanks Cameljockey!
     
  4. EStjarn

    EStjarn Senior Member

    Spanish
    Searches of the British National Corpus for sectoral and sectorial render 116 and 1 hit, respectively. ~ As a side note, my dictionary lists productivity as an uncountable noun, meaning that it has no plural form.
     
  5. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    I would suggest avoiding the adjectival forms altogether and using sector productivity or productivity by sector.

    In the BNC, sectoral + noun appears 98 times (and sectorial + noun just once, as EStjarn said), while sector + noun appears 1618 times.
     
  6. EStjarn

    EStjarn Senior Member

    Spanish
    Just out of curiosity, what search string did you use to arrive at that figure (98)?
     
  7. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    "sectoral [n*]"
     
  8. EStjarn

    EStjarn Senior Member

    Spanish
    Thanks!
     
  9. cuthbertmac New Member

    English (Canada)
    CamelJockey is dead wrong.

    'Sectorial' passes both US and UK spellcheck on Word (in addition to sounding better), whereas 'Sectoral' doesn't.

    You can also use 'sector' alone as an adjective, or compounds like 'sector-based' to avoid ambiguity.

    P.S. you shouldn't say either sectoral or sectorial productivities, you should say 'sector productivity', if you must, or 'each sector's productivity'.
     
  10. Cameljockey Senior Member

    Dubai
    British English
    You use MS Word spellchecker as your guide, oh dear.

    However, what I want to say is don't tell people what they 'should' or 'should not' say, that's just pompous, unless you are referring to specific usage, i.e. scientific, mathematic or other specialist fields. If so then please state it. Otherwise, you can only say which you would use for preference, as the adjective is perfectly valid in both forms. Also, no-one cares which you think 'sounds better'.

    Thanks.
     
  11. cuthbertmac New Member

    English (Canada)
    Pedro asked for advice on what he 'should' say, so I gave it just as you did.

    I definitely don't rely on MS spellcheck, but it can be an indicator of well-accepted usage. (Oh, dear. You obviously care which I think 'sounds better'.)



     
  12. Cameljockey Senior Member

    Dubai
    British English

    I didn't tell him what he should do. If you re-read me you'll see that I only told him which word I prefer. If you like to contribute to English usage forums (and you are welcome) you 'should' understand these small distinctions. Anyway, I guess that you weren't hectoring him; just giving him guidance, which was both of our intentions.

    I did some Googling and there are many quite reasonable votes for both spellings. So, as I am very anti-pedantry, I prefer one spelling but can't exclude the other. My OED membership has lapsed, so I don't quote authoritative sources these days.

    I don't suppose you read The Times newspaper over there. There's a weekly column by Oliver Kant ironically titled 'The Pedant' in which he tries to overturn a lot of fossilised 'rules' stated in English style guides. His column, to be honest, has liberated me a little. I had a strong private email exchange with him over some things, and whilst not accepting his views on everything must say that he is a breath of fresh air.
     
  13. Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    Cameljockey is not "dead wrong", and to make that statement based on a spell-checker is, I regret to say, not only rude but also somewhat foolish. Spell-checkers check spelling, not meaning.

    I do have access to the OED. There is no reason to believe that these words have any difference in meaning between BE and AE, although it is possible that one or other may have been misused. It differentiates between these words. "Sectorial" has a much narrower meaning
    "Sectoral" has the more general meaning, and is appropriate for the context in this thread. Here's an example from the dictionary
    I can see nothing whatever wrong with using the phrase "sectoral productivity". It uses the words grammatically and with their correct meanings.
     
  14. acme_54 Junior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    English
    Er... "sectorial" is coming up underlined in red in my version of Word (2007) right now (itcropped up in something I'm translating). In fact, so is "sectoral". However, my Dragon speech recog SW has no qualms about it. Go figure...
     
  15. Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    I've figured. The Microsoft Word dictionary is not an authoritative source and has some inadequacies.
     

Share This Page