1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

See vs Watch

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Amber_1010, Dec 13, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Amber_1010 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese-Cantonese
    Hello!

    How do we use see and watch correct in English?

    Like, if I want to go to the theater to see(-Is this correct?) a movie, I have to say "I want to see a movie" not watch, right?
    I think we saying to see a movie means to go to the theatre and see it.

    And we watch something on a TV or DVD player or laptop. etc
    Like, saying "I want to watch a movie" would mean things like you want to watch it on your laptop.

    But what if there is a broadway show on the street, should I say "Let's go see it" or "watch it"?
    I think see should be the one, based on the concept in my first example.

    Am I right?
    Please comment and correct if I'm wrong.

    Thank you!
     
  2. Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    I'm not sure what you mean by "on the street." Broadway shows are not normally performed on the street.

    You do appear to understand the respective usage of "see" and "watch" when it comes to movies. With live performances, we would use "see" if the performance is held in a theater (indoor or outdoor). If we are walking down the street and an outdoor performer is juggling or putting on some other sort of act, we would use "watch."
     
  3. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    You go to the theater to see a movie. You watch the movie while it is playing.
     
  4. Amber_1010 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese-Cantonese
    So, if I'm at the theater and my friend texts me, asking what I am doing so I type:
    1. I'm watching a move.
    - I guess we would say this when we are watching a movie on a laptop too?

    Thanks!
     
  5. Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    "Watching" is the appropriate verb. But there is clearly a cultural difference here, because in the US, we don't have our cell phones on while we're at the theater.
     
  6. Amber_1010 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese-Cantonese
    Thanks Florentia :)
    Yes, in HK, people are not allowed to do that either. But a lot of people just turn their phones into silent mode and even text their friends during the movie.:eek:
     
  7. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
  8. Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    Search first. Stop wasting forum members' time. Thread closed and will be deleted
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page