1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Seed (programming)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by seanos, Oct 9, 2013.

  1. seanos New Member

    English - Australia
    The context is the game Minecraft, where you can type in a word or number that is used as the seed for generating a world. Each particular seed will produce the same landscape, coastlines, etc.

    I notice that the French translators are simply using the word graine, but the Québecois are using code or code du monde.

    I was wondering if there is an established word for this context.
     
  2. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Autres optons:
    semence, germe
     
  3. EmmanuelM Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    En informatique, pour désigner le paramètre avec lequel on initialise un générateur aléatoire et qui détermine les valeurs que ce générateur donne par la suite (soit l'équivalent de ce que vous décrivez pour Minecraft), on utilise le terme de "noyau". Enfin, en théorie, parce que les informaticiens vont utiliser "seed" assez souvent à la place (parce que "noyau" est utilisé aussi pour autre chose de totalement différent en informatique, le "kernel")
     
  4. seanos New Member

    English - Australia
    Merci beaucoup à vous deux pour ces précisions. Des autres ont proposé semence ou germe (et seed bien sûr), mais pas noyau.
     

Share This Page