1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

seek your north

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by coatl92, Jul 15, 2013.

  1. coatl92 New Member

    Cancun, Mexico
    Español mexicano
    Good afternoon to everyone, I have been searching for the correct translation of the phrase "seek your north" in latin.
    With the help of some dictionaries I came up with the phrase "Septentrio vester quaere"
    Is it correct?
     
  2. asanga Junior Member

    Indonesian
    Quaere septentrionem tuum

    word order is flexible.

    Do you mean the north as a tool for navigation? Then you could also use new Latin stellam polaris, stellam maris "the pole star".
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2013
  3. coatl92 New Member

    Cancun, Mexico
    Español mexicano
    Thanks Asanga.
    I mean North like a symbollic thing, like a point of reference or something, so what I want to express is like "orientate yourself" or "look for your objectives"
    I like the refrence to the pole star, it kinda make it more "poetic"
     
  4. asanga Junior Member

    Indonesian
    Yes, for orientation I think the pole star is good:

    stellam polaris quaere tuam "Seek your pole star."
    stellam maris quaere tuam "Seek your sea star." (stella maris = the star of the sea, the pole star used to navigate on the sea. Also associated with the Virgin Mary.)
     

Share This Page