seem like (part of speech)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Henry~, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. Henry~ Senior Member

    HK
    It seems like I can't hide
    seem like
    Both are verb?
    Seem is a verb,
    and i think Like should be a prep, right?

    Oh, sorry, Trisia, i've just overlooked these..
     
  2. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    Hello, Henry :) Welcome to the forum.

    Please take some time to go through the guidelines :) (Click here)

    Also, could you provide a sentence (for context) and tell us what you think? Then we can understand better how to help you.

    I can tell you that "like" is not a verb there, but how about you gave some context first?
     
  3. MurrayTkd Junior Member

    England English
    Hi

    Seem is the verb 'To Seem'
    However in this sense, like is not the same as the verb 'To Like'
    In this context, like means similarly or similar to
     
  4. Henry~ Senior Member

    HK
    I agree with u,seem is a verb, but how about like? the meaning of like is resembling sth, but i hv no idea what is the part of speech of like, if it
    isn't a verb, is it a conj?
     

Share This Page