1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

según la organización social de género

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by stemu, Aug 28, 2006.

  1. stemu Senior Member

    Andalusia
    German
    Las mujeres, según la organización social de género, han sido las encargadas, en América Latina como en otras regiones, de satisfacer estas necesidades.

    Does the English sound okay?
    According to the social structure of gender, women have been responsible to carry out these tasks in Latin America and other regions.

    How can I say según la organización social de género?



    ..., women have been responsible for carrying out these tasks in Latin America and other regions.
     
  2. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    due to a social organization by gender?
    gender organization?
     
  3. afega Junior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Género means in this phrase discrimination, the tradicional social architecture where women were in home cooking, cleaning, etc and men working...
     
  4. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    According to the social structure of gender, women have been responsible for carrying out these tasks in Latin America and in other regions.

    It looks good, stemu. A couple of corrections.

    Saludos.
     
  5. stemu Senior Member

    Andalusia
    German
    Or should it be something like because of the social structure of gender ? Does according to the social structure of gender mean the same?
     
  6. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Maybe you're right -- "because of" or "due to" work better. But "according to" is understandable, too. :)
     

Share This Page