1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

segregación en cabeza propia

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Literato, Dec 18, 2006.

  1. Literato New Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    Spanish Costa Rica
    Siempre he tenido problemas tratando de traducir la expresión
    "segregación (o segregar) en cabeza propia un lote".
    En documentos legales como escrituras, lo que la expresión significa es que se separa un lote de una propiedad para ser registrada bajo una matrícula diferente, pero ésta sigue perteneciendo al dueño original. Al menos así es como se utiliza en contratos en Costa Rica.
    Me pregunto si alguien está familiarizado con estos términos y puede darme una mano.
    Gracias.
     
  2. NuYorkino Junior Member

    New York City
    English USA
    to be clear, the concept in English is "to subdivide a parcel of land and retain ownership of a portion of the subdivision"?

    I'm not sure that we have a particular phrase or word for this concept in US real property law but I'll check.
     
  3. Literato New Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    Spanish Costa Rica
    Thank you very much, NuYorkino. This is how I've been doing it so far (by explaining the concept instead of translating i). By the way, do you ever use the word "segregation" in this context in English?
    Once again, thanks!
     
  4. NuYorkino Junior Member

    New York City
    English USA
    My pleasure. I'm a real estate lawyer and I've never seen it used that way.
     
  5. Literato New Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    Spanish Costa Rica
    Thanks again!
    ¡Merry Christmas!
     

Share This Page