seguire gli studenti

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Hawthorne, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. Hawthorne Member

    Italy
    English U.S.A
    I need some help translating the following sentence:

    Gli studenti, che sono più di cento, non possono essere seguiti come vorrei

    My attempt: The students, which are over a hundred, cannot be assisted as I wish.

    I'm not sure if "assist" is the best word to translate "seguire".

    Any advice will be greatly appreciated!

    Thank you
     
  2. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Why not "followed"?
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Seguiti does mean supported, helped, assisted in this context.
     
  4. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I think followed does also. When you follow a student it means to assist and monitor their academic performance.
     
  5. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    It could also be misinterpreted as stalking, though!! :p:D
     
  6. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    There's nothing wrong with writing assist but I still don't have a problem with With over a hundred students I am not able to follow each one as I would like. Unless this were taken from "Confessions of a stalker" I don't see how it could be misinterpreted. ;) One thing is that now, six years later, this could be interpreted as being able to follow someone on social media rather than helping them.
     
  7. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Don't worry, it's just my warped mind!!:p
     
  8. irenina88

    irenina88 New Member

    Italiano
    In this case, "seguire" can also mean "help"
     

Share This Page