1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

segunda instancia

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by carito_muaa, Aug 21, 2006.

  1. carito_muaa Senior Member

    SPANISH
    Debido que confiamos bastante en que la segunda instancia ratifique la Resolución de primera instancia.

    because of the fact that we trust that the Resolution of the Second instance can ratify the resolution of the first instance.

    it is ok????? into english...
     
  2. drlith Senior Member

    English/USA
    I think the translation that makes the most sense logically, and that would make the most sense to someone not familiar with Spanish-language court designations, would be

    Because we have sufficient faith that the court of appeals [corte/tribunal de segunda instancia] will confirm/uphold the resolution of the district court [tribuna de primera instancia]...

    "first instance/second instance" would not have any concrete meaning for most English-speakers.
     
  3. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    Primera instancia can mean the first trial of a suit and segunda instancia trial on first appeal. You presumably have the context.
     
  4. melasa Senior Member

    Seattle, USA
    English & Spanish, USA born
    Please help me, too!
    Tribunal de segunda instancia--court of appeals
    Primera instancia--trial court

    This is how I recall from court interprter colleagues.

    First and second instance sound goofy and too literal.
     

Share This Page