Selekä- I'll beat you!

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by baclanova, Feb 21, 2014.

  1. baclanova Junior Member

    British English
    Hi!
    I am looking for an expression/insult/threat that I've heard older people use. It means something along the lines of "I will beat you!" or "You deserve a beating!" and as I remember it, it sounds like something like "selekä".
    Does anyone recognize this or can you offer me other expressions that mean something similar?

    Thank you in advance! :D
     
  2. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    The infinitive form is: antaa selkään. So "I will beat you" would be: Annan sinulle selkään. Selekä is a dialectal form of the word.
     
  3. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    The noun for a beating is selkäsauna.
     
  4. baclanova Junior Member

    British English
    Thank you!!! :)
     

Share This Page